1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это апельсин, а не яблоко."

"Это апельсин, а не яблоко."

Translation:It is an orange and not an apple.

February 19, 2016

7 Comments


Dimidov

Dutch to the rescue! I haven't had the word 'orange' yet, but 'appelsientje' is something we say in the Netherlands to indicate a type of orange so I recognised the word regardless. :D


pablomaclarry

Comparing apples to oranges again, are you?


pablomaclarry

In English, this carries a certain implication. "Comparing apples to oranges" means to talk about something irrelevant as if it were relevant, drawing an equivalence between the two. This happens a lot when people make metaphors and analogies (in my experience). I wonder, does the phrase have the same connotations in Russian?


BVirtanen

According to Wiktionary, no. Instead Russians compare flies to cutlets (мухи отдельно, котлеты отдельно).


Kundoo

That's a bit different. "Мухи отдельно, котлеты отдельно" is not about comparing things, but is more of a request not to lump unrelated matters together.


JeanetteSa7

In Norway we use the same word, just with slightly different spelling (appelsin).


carneeki

This question reminds me of a comedy sketch from "The Two Ronnies" where one enters a fruit shop saying he has a problem with his Blackberry and wants to exchange it for an Apple and to run it on Orange.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.