"Kobiety widzą dzieci."

Translation:The women see the children.

February 19, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bazda5

One of those sentences that doesn't translate well in to English.


Jellei

We don't know what sentences you're referring to.


bazda5

Kobiety widzą dzieci - The women see children. It sounds like a statement. I just think that if you was to use this in a conversation you would probably identify 'the children'. The women see those/these children.


Jellei

OK, 'the children' make more sense, changed the main answer.


RalphMaalo1

can "Kobiety widzą dzieci." also means the women are watching over the children is there another verb for "watching over"


alik1989

'Widzą' only means 'see'. What you suggest would be rendered as 'Kobiety pilnują dzieci.'


hwodzak

I think "some children" should be accepted as "dzieci" can mean specific children or unknown children.


Jellei

Fair enough, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.