1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kobiety widzą dzieci."

"Kobiety widzą dzieci."

Translation:The women see the children.

February 19, 2016

13 Comments


MassoudSR

can we translate to The women watch the children. ?I did but wasn't accepted


Jellei
Mod

No, that changes the meaning.


Mcarroll0813

The women sees children would be wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Of course, it's grammatically wrong. "The womAn sees" or "The womEn see".


Nicholero

What case would widzą be here?


Jellei
Mod

Case? Verbs don't have cases. They 'need' or 'take' cases.

"widzą" is 3rd person plural, and the verb needs its object (dzieci) to take Accusative.


bazda5

One of those sentences that doesn't translate well in to English.


Jellei
Mod

We don't know what sentences you're referring to.


bazda5

Kobiety widzą dzieci - The women see children. It sounds like a statement. I just think that if you was to use this in a conversation you would probably identify 'the children'. The women see those/these children.


Jellei
Mod

OK, 'the children' make more sense, changed the main answer.


RalphMaalo1

can "Kobiety widzą dzieci." also means the women are watching over the children is there another verb for "watching over"


alik1989

'Widzą' only means 'see'. What you suggest would be rendered as 'Kobiety pilnują dzieci.'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.