"Kobiety widzą dzieci."

Translation:The women see the children.

February 19, 2016

15 Comments


Bogoslav573801

There was just women not womens in the boxes to choose.

June 30, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, 'womens' is not actually a word.

July 1, 2017

MassoudSR

can we translate to The women watch the children. ?I did but wasn't accepted

August 31, 2017

Jellei

No, that changes the meaning.

September 1, 2017

Mcarroll0813

The women sees children would be wrong?

January 9, 2018

Jellei

Of course, it's grammatically wrong. "The womAn sees" or "The womEn see".

January 9, 2018

Nicholero

What case would widzą be here?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Case? Verbs don't have cases. They 'need' or 'take' cases.

"widzą" is 3rd person plural, and the verb needs its object (dzieci) to take Accusative.

August 2, 2018

Onuretinka6

Jeez its hard

August 23, 2018

bazda5

One of those sentences that doesn't translate well in to English.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

We don't know what sentences you're referring to.

September 4, 2018

bazda5

Kobiety widzą dzieci - The women see children. It sounds like a statement. I just think that if you was to use this in a conversation you would probably identify 'the children'. The women see those/these children.

September 4, 2018

Jellei

OK, 'the children' make more sense, changed the main answer.

September 6, 2018

JadynAmend

The woman see the children? that does not make sence

January 28, 2019

alik1989

If you spell it women, it will all suddenly make a lot of sense

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.