"Вы можете прочитать об этом городе в энциклопедии."

Translation:You can read about this city in an encyclopedia.

February 19, 2016

11 Comments


R_Andersson

So, ‘encyclopædia’ is a typo, now is it? A popular typo, it seems...https://goo.gl/Z0X0rR

January 15, 2017

slimnexus

Does this sentence require прочитать or could you also use читать?

April 8, 2017

GT_Shark

Does anyone know why "прочитать" is used here. Back in college, I was told that "читать" is the imperfective, "почитать" the perfective of having completed reading, and "прочитать" is to VERY thoroughly and completely read something. so, shouldn't the sentence have used the verb "читать"?

May 19, 2017

Kundoo

I'm afraid they misinformed you. "Почитать" is a perfective verb that means "to read for a while". "Прочитать" is also a perfective verb that means to complete reading. We use perfective in this sentence because we are focusing on the result of reading (learning new facts about the city) not the process.

May 19, 2017

GT_Shark

Oh, that does makes sense. Thanks for the lightning fast reply!

May 19, 2017

speedfranklin

I don't see a difference in regular, spoken English between "You can read about..." and "You could read about..." except that "could" has the ability to imply present OR past. For example, "Susie, could you read that passage aloud?" is acceptable present tense use of "could", but Duolingo marked it wrong. Am I wrong for using "could" flexibly?

September 14, 2017

Bronwen_Ed

It's entirely contextual, is the issue. While "could" is a possible translation for можете, without context indicating that there are other options it doesn't make sense in the guidelines Duolingo follows. "Could" is used in the present tense to indicate options, whereas "can" is used to indicate ability. "You can read about the city in an encyclopedia" is just informing you that there are entries about the city that you have the ability to access. "You could read about the city in an encyclopedia," however, is implying you have other options readily available to you for learning, such as the person speaking simply telling you, or you watching videos, or detailed histories, a museum....

Duolingo is somewhat limited in how it interprets things. The most straightforward is often the "correct" answer.

September 16, 2017

LightKnight73

Is "on the encyclopedia" wrong? I was marked wrong for writing "on" instead of "in".

June 27, 2018

Tom882774

Who uses encyclopedias in this age of Google and the internet?

August 1, 2018

booshnok1

I might.

March 19, 2019

awd123ps

Can someone explain why the perfect is used here instead of the imperfective? It seems like reading about [something] isn't really an action with a defined start an end.

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.