1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоит это вино?"

"Сколько стоит это вино?"

Translation:How much does this wine cost?

February 19, 2016

28 Comments


Taysunka

Неправильное произношение диктора. Надо говорить стОит, а не стоИт


PolyJack

I feel like I'm back to the first lesson...

So, I got "How much is the wine?" incorrect. The correct answer needed "this" opposed to "the". Any particular reason?


[deactivated user]

    This course assumes 'this' is translated этот/эта/это, while 'the' is not.


PolyJack

    Спасибо. I realized I was wrong 5 minutes later.


MarioAlvar262287

    I wrote, how much for this wine. Marked wrong. It should have been accepted.


tsooj

    I was thinking the same for a moment. However, there's a difference. "how much for this wine" implies you're negotiating or asking someone how much they want for the wine. "How much does it cost" is inquiring about the price, purely informational without the connotation of a price negotiation.


booshnok1

    How much is the wine is a common used to ask for the price. It doesn't imply a negotiation. It's a commonly used phrase that very few will be confused about.


TamaraLavr3

    "How much is this vine?"should be also accepted


TheFinkie

    It is fairly colloquial.


Dore.m

    Стоит, I thought it's "standing"...


Shady_arc

    Стоить and стоять are different (though, related) verbs. They have different stress and their past forms are different. All forms of стоить ("to cost") have their О stressed. All forms of стоять are ending-stressed (and its participles have their stress on я)


KalenGi

    Is there a way to bring out this difference in written form, or is it only conveyed by context?


awd123ps

    If you really need to differentiate them, you can write «стои́т» and «сто́ит». However, you should almost always be able to infer it from context.


TamaraLavr3

    One would not use the verb "stoIt, i.e. stand" with How much question, so it's quite obvious in this case.... :)


KalenGi

    I have found the different pronunciations:

    стоить: https://forvo.com/word/стоит_%5Bстоить%5D/#ru

    стоять: https://forvo.com/word/стоит_%5Bстоять%5D/#ru

    Do these represent what you mean?


bleedingorange

    But the audio here sounds like стои́т. Is there something wrong with it?


TheFinkie

    Yes, the text-to-speech cannot differentiate between "стОит" and "стоИт" since they are spelled the same, so it often pronounces it wrong.


bleedingorange

    Thanks! Hope Duolingo can fix it some day. It can be especially hard to learn Russian without proper pronunciation :p


TamaraLavr3

    I am a native Russian... Yes, MANY times they do not pronounce it correctly :(. It's been reported....


Leffurt

    В данном предложении полностью меняется смысл от выбора ударения в слове стоит. Если стОит - то спрашивается стоимость вина, а если стоИт - то спрашивается какой выдержки вино, ну или просто, какое время оно стоИт уже там, где оно стоИт.


KalenGi

    The way it is spoken sounds wrong. There is an extra syllable heard after это.


mal.sh

    "How much does this wine cost?"

    • что НЕ так?

Carlana16

    Why is сколько "how much does x cost"?


TheFinkie

    Сколько = how much; стоит = costs.

    Hence, "сколько стоит это вино?" translates literally to "how much costs this wine?". Rearranging according to English grammar rules, this fairly easily becomes "how much does this wine cost?".


4Xwr5

    Стоит уже три года!


mark444707

    Сколько is how many shouldn't it be как много as i have been marked down before when using сколько for how much.


KalenGi

    Сколько is the word to use for "how many" and "how much". To have a feel of why как много sounds wrong, think of it as "how a lot"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.