1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Ihre Frau nicht ge…

"Wir haben Ihre Frau nicht gesehen."

Translation:We have not seen your wife.

February 19, 2016

10 Comments


paulojr_mam

Why can't she be her wife? Because Ihre is with capital I?


paulojr_mam

Wow! You study a LOT of languages!


josewilhelm

Of course, he puts 'all into learning' haha


codyshorter

If you wanted to say We cannot see your wife would this be "Wir konnen Ihre Frau nicht sehen"?


SimoneBa

Almost. It would be Wir können Ihre Frau nicht sehen or Wir koennen Ihre Frau nicht sehen (The umlaut is important to pronunciation and meaning, pls do not just leave the dots off the ö)


bibek22

But why ge sehen in this sentence?

Wir haben Ihre Frau nicht sehen. Wouldn't that be equally correct?


layla.sroor

As far as I know, your sentence doesn't make sense. German Perfekt is formed by using an auxiliary (haben or sein) and the 3rd form of the verb at the end (which is why you have this ge- prefix)


Mentaculus

It's the difference between "we haven't seen your wife" and "we haven't see your wife". Haben needs the past participal


jigglymind

can this not also mean ''we have not not seen their wife''?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.