1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tym menu nie ma alkoholu."

"W tym menu nie ma alkoholu."

Translation:On this menu there is no alcohol.

February 19, 2016

11 Comments


Toffolux

"There is no alcohol on this menu" is more natural


Jellei

Well, it works. But we prefer to keep the word order as close as possible as long as it's generally correct in English.


Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not a Polish menu then...


Davros12

Never in a million years did she say menu, her pronunciation is useless


Jellei

Fun fact: "menu" is not actually pronounced with an 'u', but with an 'i' sound and accent on the last syllable. This is how Polish people imagine the French pronounce that.


jwkrasow

I had to listen 5 or 6 times and came to the comments to see if I was the only one; the male voice also doesn't seem to say menu. Even with this tip there's at least a full syllable simply not pronounced


Jellei

I hear them all very clearly...


Kyle539120

Not everything in life is about alcohol. Deal with it


qwerty123z

What about in the menu not on. In the menu there is no... Ie the menu does not contain, I would say is more natural English if your reading a menu on your hand as opposed to reading a menu on a board.


Arnoldpitt

Again tym sounds like ten

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.