"W tym menu nie ma alkoholu."

Translation:On this menu there is no alcohol.

February 19, 2016

10 Comments


Toffolux

"There is no alcohol on this menu" is more natural

October 16, 2017

Kyle539120

I agree

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, it works. But we prefer to keep the word order as close as possible as long as it's generally correct in English.

June 25, 2018

Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not a Polish menu then...

September 26, 2017

GIJoeski

Wir müssen gehen! Jetzt!

June 4, 2018

Kyle539120

Not everything in life is about alcohol. Deal with it

June 22, 2018

Davros12

Never in a million years did she say menu, her pronunciation is useless

November 30, 2018

Jellei

Fun fact: "menu" is not actually pronounced with an 'u', but with an 'i' sound and accent on the last syllable. This is how Polish people imagine the French pronounce that.

January 10, 2019

jwkrasow

I had to listen 5 or 6 times and came to the comments to see if I was the only one; the male voice also doesn't seem to say menu. Even with this tip there's at least a full syllable simply not pronounced

March 23, 2019

Jellei

I hear them all very clearly...

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.