"W tym menu nie ma alkoholu."

Translation:On this menu there is no alcohol.

February 19, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toffolux

"There is no alcohol on this menu" is more natural


Jellei

Well, it works. But we prefer to keep the word order as close as possible as long as it's generally correct in English.


Daniel_Draskoczy

It's not a Polish menu then...


Davros12

Never in a million years did she say menu, her pronunciation is useless


Jellei

Fun fact: "menu" is not actually pronounced with an 'u', but with an 'i' sound and accent on the last syllable. This is how Polish people imagine the French pronounce that.


jwkrasow

I had to listen 5 or 6 times and came to the comments to see if I was the only one; the male voice also doesn't seem to say menu. Even with this tip there's at least a full syllable simply not pronounced


Jellei

I hear them all very clearly...


Julia604611

To be fair the French 'u' is very much in the middle of the 'oo' and the 'ee' sounds in English so they aren't completely wrong.


Kultounet

As a French, didn't see that coming ha ha! I thought the audio had a problem at first


Kyle539120

Not everything in life is about alcohol. Deal with it


Chris64900

"There is no alcohol in this menu." Should be a correct translation...


Jellei

It's correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.


Arnoldpitt

Again tym sounds like ten


KeithAllan5

I hear menee but it's spelt menoo. Confusing.


Jellei

It is confusing, but you hear it correctly. We pronounce this word 'the French way'. I put it in inverted commas because that's not really how the French would say it, but it's how Polish people imagine it would be said in France.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.