"La femme écrit une seule lettre."

Translation:The woman is writing only one letter.

January 17, 2013

35 Comments


mastergruntman

Am i the solely person who thinks it is strange?

May 8, 2018

JBOXY

You would be the only person or the sole person, not the solely person.

July 9, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Am I the solely person who thinks your sentence is strange?

December 14, 2018

ingrthom

I think the English translation 'The woman writes one sole letter' should also be accepted, but it is kicked back. What say you guys?

May 30, 2014

northernguy

One sole letter is like one single letter. Only limits the quantity to the following number. One sole repeats the quantity. (unnecessarily, in my view)

May 30, 2014

ingrthom

Sure, but its correct English and a correct translation. I agree perhaps yours is semantically better, but I think it's wrong to kick back this translation as officially 'incorrect'... I don't agree that it is. But hey... could be just me....

May 30, 2014

liit4m

Could the translation also be '...writes a lonely letter'?

January 17, 2013

Hohenems

I don't think so. I have no idea how one would write "a lonely letter" in French. "Lettre de solitude"? Maybe "une lettre seule"? (whereas I would assume that "une lettre toute seule" would translate to "The woman writes a letter all by herself") Hopefully a native speaker chimes in on this one because I'm curious how one would write it.

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"A lonely letter" would be something you would find in poetry or literature, I think. In French, I suggest: "une lettre esseulée" (a letter like a single A more probably than a sheet of paper with a full message on it).

January 18, 2013

DuFarge

I think we have to realize that one doesn't say things the same way in French as one says them in English. Every new speaker of English runs into this as well, in reverse. The French probably would not say that one writes a lonely letter. Maybe they would say that 'she writes a letter expressing her loneliness' or some such thing. Just thinking here.

January 22, 2013

northernguy

DuFarge...Sounds good to me. Looked at literally a lonely letter would seem to be saying the letter itself was lonely, to a non native speaker.

January 28, 2013

Chogas

Why "seule" is located before the noun "lettre"?? That isn't BANGS, isn't it??

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

if "seule" were after 'lettre", it would mean: "the woman writes one letter, alone" (la femme écrit une lettre, seule)

November 11, 2013

talie723045

But doulingo translates les hommes seuls "single men"

November 30, 2018

northernguy

B. A. Number, G. S.

Only one letter conveys number.

November 11, 2013

Chogas

Oh I got it. Many thanks~!

November 11, 2013

MikeRobertson84

"The woman writes a lone letter" should be accepted.

November 18, 2014

jaxxel24

Right? Oh well.. we wouldn't speak that in English either, because 'a lone' is so close to 'alone' in sound. But 'she writes a lone letter alone' alliterates so nicely...hate to give it up...

February 4, 2015

qwrujf8N

The woman writes a letter alone???

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"une seule lettre" means "a single letter/one letter only".

If you place "alone" at the end of the sentence, you mean that the woman is alone, she does not need any supervision or help to write a letter.

April 23, 2018

kingschris

I understood that seulement meant only and that seule meant alone , is this correct and, or does the word change according to circumstance?

September 22, 2018

catlights

Why is "écrite" considered a typo? Shouldn't a woman writing be "elle écrite"?

June 28, 2015

northernguy

Verbs don't carry gender. Il/elle écrit.

June 29, 2015

SpindaToni

I said she writes a solo letter. Not accepted. This is a weird sentence.

May 2, 2018

helene430807

I am wondering why my translation 'the woman is writing the only letter' was not accepted. 'the only' sounds the same as 'only one' to me. If they are not the same, could you explain me the difference, please?

May 4, 2018

northernguy

Your sentence talks about a particular letter which is the only one that is being written. The example talks about a letter which may well be one of many that are being written. However, the person mentioned is writing only one letter.

May 4, 2018

JosephCoyl10

The woman writes a letter alone. If it should have been a letter only what letter? Was it an A or B maybe a C

June 29, 2018

Gloria112227

No difference with The woman is only writing one letter!!

July 6, 2018

Zaphryn

She writes a single letter? As opposed to many at the same time? Sounds odd.

July 8, 2018

GrahamRutherford

The woman is only writing only one letter. Marked as wrong?

July 21, 2018

IvorBrent

the positioning of 'only' in an English sentence is argued over by experts

July 27, 2018

Lisbeth440207

I answered The woman is writing a solitary letter which to me is equally correct i.e. one single letter but I know I won’t move on until I type what they require

September 3, 2018

jeanine489954

above translation is excellent but not the one in the course: a lone letter

October 26, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

She writes a single letter. She writes a sole letter. She writes one letter only. These are all equivalent and I would use any of them. She writes only one letter works too, but could be ambiguous. She writes only one letter (but three novels), for example. In other words, it could suggest that a letter is not all she writes. Something to do with the placement of only. Anybody else help here?

January 13, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

All of your suggestions are accepted translations, with "writes" and "is writing". Would it make much sense that she writes one letter but 3 novels?

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.