"In May"

Translation:Ym mis Mai

February 19, 2016

12 Comments


BruceF.

"yn" becomes "ym" I assume because of the first letter of "mis." What is the general rule?

April 11, 2016

mizinamo

That yn (when it is a preposition meaning "in") causes nasal mutation:

  • p becomes mh
  • b becomes m
  • t becomes nh
  • d becomes n
  • c becomes ngh
  • g becomes ng

and if the result starts with

  • m, yn becomes ym
  • ng, yn becomes yng
  • (n, yn becomes/stays yn)

So you will have, for example, ym Mhwllheli for "in Pwllheli" and ym mis ... for "in the month of ..."; the ym change happens regardless of whether the m- at the beginning of the next word was there before or whether it is a result of nasal mutation.

April 11, 2016

DmitryReve

Please, give a hint how to pronounce "mh", "nh" and "ngh"? I see such combinations first time. After several months Cymraeg still has a lot of surprices.

September 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Minizinamo is correct, "mh" is as you would expect an "m" followed by an "h", same with "nh". As for "ngh" it's a bit different. It is indeed a combination if "ng" and "h" though the "ng" in welsh (unlike the English) doesn't re-pronounce the "g" e.g compare english Finger to German Finger and the welsh pronunciation of "ng" is the same as the german. Also it should be "ym mhwlleli" in mizinamo's post not "ym hwlleli".

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure here but I believe that traditionally, those letter combinations represented voiceless sounds (so like "m", "n", and "ng" but without vibration of the vocal cords), but that today, a pronunciation like "m+h, n+h, ng+h" is also found, e.g. effectively "ym Hwllheli".

September 7, 2016

BruceF.

super helpful--thanks

April 11, 2016

Kalessan

Is mewn mis mai not also correct?

February 19, 2016

Jonlang_

No, mewn is unspecific and is usually translated as "in a". Compare:

Dw i'n gweithio mewn siop - "I work in a shop".

Dw i'n gweithio yn y siop - "I work in the shop".

The first sentence is an unspecific shop, the second is specific - "the shop" - which implies the listener knows which shop it must be.

March 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Since "Mai" is a specific thing you use the specific form of "in" with it, so "ym mis Mai".

February 19, 2016

owenblacker

Is ym Mai not also acceptable?

August 23, 2017

Jonlang_

It is but the normal way of speaking about months is to use mis. Using mis also means you avoid mutations: yng Ngorffenaf is less natural than ym mis Gorffenaf, for instance.

August 23, 2017

owenblacker

Ah thank you; good to know

August 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.