1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Umiem liczyć i rysować!"

"Umiem liczyć i rysować!"

Translation:I can count and draw!

February 19, 2016

10 Comments


torezedde

Why isn't correct "I'm able to" instead of "I can"?


WarsawWill

It's possible, and should no doubt be allowed, but in fact "can" is used much more often here. From my "bible", Practical English Usage, by Michael Swan, OUP:

"Can is preferred in the sense of "know how to":
Can you knit? (More natural than Are you able to knit?)"


Euhan1

So you can at least take care of the "drawn" and "quartered" bits, then.


Stewart288923

I said 'I know how to count and to draw'. Of course one can cut out the second 'to' but it is still correct spoken English, especially when one speaks slowly, making perhaps a point of emphasis.


Jellei

Sure, added.


Chicagoski

Why isn't "I am able to count and draw" correct? How does "Mogę liczyć i rysować" translate differently? Thank you!


JanKLinde

"I am able to" is a good translation for "mogę". But while "mogę rysować" makes sense (I can draw because I have a pen and paper), "mogę liczyć" doesn't. I don't need anything to count but some knowledge, and that would be "umiem".


Jellei

Well, that may be used in a 'ok, so how do we devide the tasks?' situation, I volunteer to do the counting and the drawing.

Anyway, "I am able to count and draw" is accepted, so is "Mogę liczyć i rysować".


JanKLinde

Ah, that's another meaning of 'mogę', I think it hasn't been mentioned so far.

I'm willing and able...


Jellei

Also "I am allowed to".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.