1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'n wyntog iawn."

"Mae'n wyntog iawn."

Translation:It's very windy.

February 19, 2016

2 Comments


flinnian

Why is it not Mae hi'n here? I thought weather was always feminine


EllisVaughan

The "hi" has been dropped as it often is in colloquial speech i.e "Mae hi'n/Mae o'n/Mae e'n" all can become "Mae'n". But Tywydd is actually a masculine noun but when talking about the weather we are just using the word "it" generally with no noun in mind and as such we use "Hi" to mean a general unspecified "It". Another example of this is "Faint o'r gloch ydy hi?" where "Amser"(Time) is a masculine noun but because we aren't really talking about a specific noun we use "Hi"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.