"Your dog is smaller than mine."

Translation:Twój pies jest mniejszy od mojego.

February 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Why od instead of niż?


immery

you can use both interchangeably , but od +genitive, niż + nominative


ankbhatnagar

This should also work (though I haven't tried yet)

Twój pies jest mniejszy niż mój.


Jellei

That is correct.


Stephen_Lay

why not 'niż mnie'?


Jellei

That means "than me", and also it would only work in some grammatical context which need either Accusative or Genitive, for example "Ona lubi ich bardziej niż mnie" (She likes them more than me, She liks them more than she likes me).


JanKLinde

Kocham cię bardziej niż ty lubisz mnie

https://youtu.be/8lUvr4sDlQA

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.