"Tacluso"

Translation:To tidy

February 19, 2016

12 Comments


TARDISInSpace

Shouldn't the answer 'tidy' (as in the verb) be ok here also?

February 19, 2016

daschaich

The tips and notes for "PresTens3" explain that verb-nouns on their own need to be translated as "to tidy" or "tidying" to distinguish them from nouns, adjectives ("tidy") and commands.

March 28, 2017

shwmae

I guess that's good advice to follow as long as you realise tacluso could be translated simply "tidy" when in a sentence in certain contexts. The problem really is that Welsh verbnouns don't match up perfectly to English infinitives or the "-ing" form.

March 28, 2017

WelshAlex

You'd think so but given the lack of context I assume it's meant to be a command

March 13, 2016

shwmae

Yes "tidy" should be fine. The command would be Taclusa for ti and Tacluswch for chi.

March 17, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Am I right in thinking you can't call someone tidy in the same way you would in English? Ie, Mae Gareth Bale yn tacluso isn't allowed?

March 17, 2016

shwmae

That would be teidi: Mae Gareth Bale yn deidi!

March 17, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I don't know why I'm not even surprised that's a word!

March 17, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Is there a major difference between "to clean" and "to tidy"? I put the former, and it was counted as incorrect.

May 21, 2016

shwmae

Glanhau is "to clean" and tacluso is "to tidy". The difference is the same as English but I think they want the latter here.

May 21, 2016

KaraLily

Americans don't usually use the word tidy. We use 'clean up' to indicate washing, wiping, straightening etc.

July 26, 2016

spamdown

'Cleaning' as verb should also be correct.

October 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.