"Tacluso"

Translation:To tidy

February 19, 2016

12 Comments


TARDISInSpace

Shouldn't the answer 'tidy' (as in the verb) be ok here also?


daschaich

The tips and notes for "PresTens3" explain that verb-nouns on their own need to be translated as "to tidy" or "tidying" to distinguish them from nouns, adjectives ("tidy") and commands.


shwmae

I guess that's good advice to follow as long as you realise tacluso could be translated simply "tidy" when in a sentence in certain contexts. The problem really is that Welsh verbnouns don't match up perfectly to English infinitives or the "-ing" form.


WelshAlex

You'd think so but given the lack of context I assume it's meant to be a command


shwmae

Yes "tidy" should be fine. The command would be Taclusa for ti and Tacluswch for chi.


Ieuan-Jones

Am I right in thinking you can't call someone tidy in the same way you would in English? Ie, Mae Gareth Bale yn tacluso isn't allowed?


shwmae

That would be teidi: Mae Gareth Bale yn deidi!


Ieuan-Jones

I don't know why I'm not even surprised that's a word!


NoelGoetowski

Is there a major difference between "to clean" and "to tidy"? I put the former, and it was counted as incorrect.


shwmae

Glanhau is "to clean" and tacluso is "to tidy". The difference is the same as English but I think they want the latter here.


KaraLily

Americans don't usually use the word tidy. We use 'clean up' to indicate washing, wiping, straightening etc.


spamdown

'Cleaning' as verb should also be correct.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.