1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min søde kæreste blev født f…

"Min søde kæreste blev født for tyve år siden i dag."

Translation:My sweet girlfriend was born twenty years ago today.

February 19, 2016

18 Comments


AlainKovacs

how the hell can you say twenty years ago today. uaaat?


65643625234

As in this day, 20 years ago.


bamsetopper

Do you know the Beatles song "Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band"?

"It was twenty years ago today, Sgt. Pepper taught the band to play," etc.


HastaLaVista83

In German this is no problem and very common --> "heute vor zwanzig Jahren = today twenty years ago"


mejdanek

Is it wrong to invert the positions of "twenty years ago" and "today"?


PushythePirate1

If you're talking the English sentence, yes, you could do that. It wouldn't sound quite as nice, but you could.


Sue416173

How do you know the gender? I put lover and it wasn't accepted.


arielkangaroo

Just pick one.

Lover = elsker


cenoergosum

Why does there need to be a gender :P


skywalker735

From 'today' when the speaker talks?


cptlangstrumpf

søde can not mean "pretty" but only "sweet"? really?


RyagonIV

"Sweet" is the literal translation of sød.


Sander23760

Smukke means pretty and søde means sweet


katerinasiap

I think it should be ago from today


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't sound like good English.


SleepyTinman

Previously "cute" has been given as a translation for "sød" but not accepted here!!!!


Claujaviteam

What a convoluted phrase to say... that it is her/his birthday¡ :-)


[deactivated user]

    Literal translations are a big thing on duolingo, that force us to adopt the sub-standard for the purpose of passing the modules - correct English is "on this day twenty years ago".

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.