1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I can drive a car."

"I can drive a car."

Translation:Je peux conduire une voiture.

January 17, 2013

7 Comments


kjmmillard

knowing how to drive a car and being able to drive a car are two different things.


lkt005

Agreed. They should not have two answers for this.


djlanglois

Am I correct that in normal, casual French one could say either "peux" or "sais" (about driving a car) depending on the circumstances? If one were to say: "Je peux conduire une voiture" they would be saying that there is no physical or mechanical impediment to their driving a car. ("I can drive a car. All of the cars in the lot are working properly!") Alternatively, if one were to say "Je sais conduire une voiture" they'd be indicating that they had the ability/know-how to drive a car. Is this right?


BrianDuqua

"Je peux dirige une voiture"?


n6zs

The verb "diriger" is more about "steering" than it is "driving".


AllanBickl

Why not un auto?


pakjim

While knowing how to drive a car, and being able to drive a car, may be different, we certainly say "I can drive a car" to mean either of those things. Therefore, I think that "Je sais conduire une voiture" should be an acceptable translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.