"Znamy obu mężczyzn."

Translation:We know both men.

February 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rodatame

And why is it "mężczyzn" and not "mężczyzni"? I thought it was accusative (biernik)


Babette397877

Is it genitive (mężczyzn) because it is implied both 'of' the men when 'of' always takes the genitive case?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No, it is Accusative. But the Accusative plural and Genitive plural of "mężczyzna" look the same: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#8726/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna


AdamMlodoz

I constructed "we both know men" which does have a pretty different meaning from "we know both men"

Could this possibly be translated as "we both know men" or would it be more like "we both know about men"


immery

Znamy obu męzczyzn. . We know both men. We know Adam and Marek

Obie znamy mężczyzn - We both (Ania i Kasia) know men
Obaj znamy mężczyzn- We both (Adam i Marek) know men
Oboje znamy mężczyzn - We both (Kasia i Marek) know men

I think those three at first interpretation are about "we know how men are like".


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Frankly I would translate this to English as "We know both the men" or perhaps "We know both of the men", but I am not a native speaker of English, so I do not know whether it would be the best translation possible.


zagadka314

I wrote "We know both men." You could add "of the" but just added "the" sounds like some of the dialects that often just ignore "of" before "the." I think only a few dialects do that but I am in one of them so I don't really know how common that is.


Firehorse1966

A czy nie powinno być,,we know both of men,,?


Jellei

Nie. "of" w podobnym zdaniu mogłoby co najwyżej odpowiadać polskiemu "z", np. "both of them" = "obaj z nich".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.