"Kto to jest?"

Translation:Who is this?

February 19, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DankaEagle

Czy moze byc i "Who is he" albo "Who is she"? Dzieka


immery

To zależy. dosłownie/literally nie, więc Duolingo może nie uznać, ae wydaje mi się że tak.

This is a question ( or "kto to był"), I ask when I greeted someone I do not recall.

psst it's dziękuję or dzięki where I live


DankaEagle

raz napisalam "who is he" i Duolingo mi nie uznalo tego, temu sie pytam :) Dzieki


Strategy831

Why wouldn't kto be kogo here? Is it because "this" isn't necessarily a subject?


Jellei

Let's try to answer this question. Who is this? This is Adam.

And now you can realize that a sentence built as "This is Y" takes Y in Nominative. So "who" takes Nominative as well.


Jamie887514

Is it supposed to sound like 'pt' at the start? The slower version pronounces the k.


Jellei

No, it shouldn't - and I agree that it sounds like 'pt'.

Generally, there aren't really such surprises in Polish pronunciation. The only one is devoicing, but it happens at the end of words, not beginning. And it is not really conscious.


J_Rzes

Can it be ...who is it?


Leodarelli

Why not kym, if the answer will have "jest"?


alik1989

It appears that 'to' is used here as a dummy pronoun, and everywhere it appears having this function, the noun/pronoun will take the nominative case.

So, it would have been 'kim on jest' if the 'to' were replaced by another pronoun or noun.


Firehorse1966

Chyba bardziej ,,Kto to ?lub kto to jest?,,,,


Jellei

Akceptujemy zarówno "Kto to jest?" jak i "Kto to?".


monteirorogerio

It seems a rude question.


Jellei

Why? You're looking at someone and you just don't know who that is...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.