"Kto to jest?"

Translation:Who is this?

February 19, 2016

11 Comments


DEcobra11

To jest Patryk

October 21, 2017

DankaEagle

Czy moze byc i "Who is he" albo "Who is she"? Dzieka

February 19, 2016

immery

To zależy. dosłownie/literally nie, więc Duolingo może nie uznać, ae wydaje mi się że tak.

This is a question ( or "kto to był"), I ask when I greeted someone I do not recall.

psst it's dziękuję or dzięki where I live

February 19, 2016

DankaEagle

raz napisalam "who is he" i Duolingo mi nie uznalo tego, temu sie pytam :) Dzieki

February 19, 2016

Jamie887514

Is it supposed to sound like 'pt' at the start? The slower version pronounces the k.

July 24, 2017

Jellei

No, it shouldn't - and I agree that it sounds like 'pt'.

Generally, there aren't really such surprises in Polish pronunciation. The only one is devoicing, but it happens at the end of words, not beginning. And it is not really conscious.

July 27, 2017

NetfwixIsChill

Would this follow the strange grammar laws of Polish? Or should the actual Polish sentence be "Kto jest to?"

March 14, 2018

Okcydent

No. The natural Polish sentence is: Kto to jest? or „A to kto jest?” (And who is that?)

March 14, 2018

Strategy831

Why wouldn't kto be kogo here? Is it because "this" isn't necessarily a subject?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

Let's try to answer this question. Who is this? This is Adam.

And now you can realize that a sentence built as "This is Y" takes Y in Nominative. So "who" takes Nominative as well.

July 13, 2018

Gomer_Pyle

This is Patrick.

January 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.