Thoompie2005

"The man is eating the meat."

1/17/2013, 2:08:52 PM

4 Comments


Thoompie2005

Why on earth is the correct answer L'homme mange la viande, instead of l'homme mange de la viande

1/17/2013, 2:08:53 PM

mipqim

Why not: "L'homme mange du viande" ?

2/15/2013, 12:23:20 PM

pinklet

Because it's not "The man is eating some meat", yes it's grammatically correct and you can use it, but this sentence says "the" and not "some", and du means "some".

2/28/2013, 7:00:39 PM

Eros_JR

This "de la viande" "la viande" is really confusing =~. But Ok. I'll get over it.

4/27/2013, 7:53:40 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.