"Spojrzałem na nią."

Translation:I looked at her.

February 19, 2016

19 Comments


GrahamKissack

Is there a difference in meaning between Oglądać (Obejrzeć - perf) and Spoglądać (Spojrzeć - perf)?

December 19, 2016

Jellei

Yes, a significant one. "spojrzeć" is just to take a look, it's a very short action. "obejrzeć" is used when you watch sth thoroughly, that is why it's for example used with movies: "obejrzeć film" (to watch the whole movie). You could say "Obejrzałem ją", but that would be something like "I examined her" (it may possibly be something that a doctor says).

December 19, 2016

cglink

Which word would you use if you were checking someone out, like at a bar?

October 1, 2017

Jellei

The closest to 'checking out' is "obczajać" (perfective "obczaić"), but that's clearly quite colloquial ;) For less colloquial speech I guess "spojrzeć" (imperfective "spoglądać") works well.

October 2, 2017

jawa500

Why is it "nią" here (Instrumental)? I thought it was either Locative or Accusative after "na" was used.

February 19, 2016

immery

"nią" here is accusative. it can be instrumaental in other sentences. Tips are really misleading I am afraid wiktionary pronouns

February 19, 2016

jawa500

Thanks. I was using https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns as my reference and when you expand 3rd Person Pronouns it only shows nią against instrumental. That's twice I have found the English Wiktionary to be wrong compared to the Polish version.

February 19, 2016

cwjames19

I've been using this link too and it shows the correct declension for sg. fem. accusative now: "ją/nią". Maybe they've updated.

October 29, 2017

Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo! Super pomocny.

December 13, 2018

one_half_3544

"I've glanced at her"?

October 18, 2016

Jellei

For a short glance the best option is "Zerknąłem/Zerknęłam", but close enough, added.

October 19, 2016

immerweiter

can I also say i was looking at her?

April 22, 2016

immery

I think "patrzyłem" is better there

April 22, 2016

immerweiter

is patrzylem i have been looking?

April 22, 2016

immery

yes

April 22, 2016

blairecoucher

What exactly is the difference between "patrzyć" and "patrzeć?" I've entered the past tense form of "patrzeć" before but it marked it as wrong because I didn't use the past tense form of "patrzyć."

August 29, 2018

Jellei

They are both correct and mean exactly the same, but "patrzyć" is 20 times less common (well, that's 2001 data) and even Polish people may wonder if it's actually correct.

Interestingly, while "patrzeć" is more common than "patrzyć", the past forms of "patrzeć" (patrzał, patrzała) are a lot less common than those of "patrzyć" (patrzył, patrzyła).

August 30, 2018

Joridiy

When i read the *«spojrz» part i just knew it was "look" somehoe by singing the „Sofía” song... "Bez twój spojrzenie, jestem bez twój spojrzenie" :D

November 3, 2017

Jellei

"bez twojego spojrzenia" ;)

November 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.