1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Staremo insieme per sempre."

"Staremo insieme per sempre."

Translation:We will be together forever.

December 26, 2013

80 Comments


MartinTall

rick astley???


52xmax

Duolingo will never gonna give you up, never gonna let you down, never gonna run around and hurt you


Kharoda

Duolingo might make you cry, but is never gonna say goodbye, never gonna run around and desert you.


oliver720094

More specific, Rick Asley had a song called together forever.


silkwarrior

"We will be together for always" rejected.

Any idea why? Am a missing something?


marisarc

It's probably because "for always" is not typically used in English (that I've heard). It doesn't sound right.


silkwarrior

ah, you are probably right - all this Italian studying is ruining my English :(


SteveKillick

As an older English person I would say always and indeed did.


Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, I read your most recent post & the only thing I can say is "Stick with it and don't give up!" Learning even a little in a foreign language is better than not trying. Natives will appreciate you making the effort to speak their language regardless of how well or how poorly you speak it.


Giovanni666

German's comments always make sense. From my own experience of going to Italy with only one full course of Duo under my belt I have to say that it provided me with some of the most memorable experiences of my life. Opening my mouth in a foreign country and in a foreign (to me) language at first was an intimidating experience for sure but then to have a native respond to me having understood the sounds that I was making was truly a wonderful thing and something that I can never forget. If I have any advice to give it would be to not get caught up in the pedantry that goes on regarding some of the comments that appear in these discussions. If you understand the intent of the translation that DL is offering then take that as a strong foundation on which to go on and build a comfortable relationship with the language. Just keep going and don't look back and you'll be surprised how far you've gone.


SteveKillick

My basic Italian is not too bad for directions, ordering and shopping etc but this latest battery of verbs is definitely giving me brain ache. But I shall continue and thanks for your encouragement.


pattyplum

I too am an older English person and would say always but I am discovering with DL words I use as a native English speaker are often wrong.


SteveKillick

Me too Patty. And some of the English words I use appear to be wrong the next time I use them despite being accepted before. Am currently undergoing miseries with subjective present verbs and am wondering if it is really worth battling through as it is highly unlikely I shall ever be able to hold much of a conversation anyway.


SteveKillick

It is odd that 'sempre la stessa' translates as always the same but 'per sempre' is not accepted as for always as well as forever. I disagree and nothing will persuade me otherwise.


nerevarine1138

You said "always" or "for always"? There's a bit of a difference (as in, one is correct and the other isn't).


SteveKillick

for always was my answer.


Germanlehrerlsu

nerevarine: 'always'/'for always' -- regardless of whether there is in fact a difference, I think the point is a user choosing either one has understood the italian idea, which is what's important. We're not here to argue about how thin or thick the hair is some users are trying to split, it's understanding what the italian idea means that counts and choosing 'always' or 'for always' tells me at least that the person's understood that.


Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, when I taught I'd tell students having trouble with verb forms that it's called a verb 'tense' because that's how it makes most students feel, but it doesn't have to, it just takes time and patience. It sounds like you're doing great, just keep it up. Give "Pimsleur" a look. There's no grammar ever, no reading, writing -- just listening and speaking. It works for what most people trying to learn another language want it for -- basic comprehension and communication.


SteveKillick

Will do. Thanks once again German.


Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, Steve, "We will always be together" and "We will be together forever/for ever" don't necessarily mean the same thing. It depends on context. For example: "When we begin to travel to different places, we will always be together, i.e. we won't take separate vacations." You couldn't use 'forever' in this context. Similarly, "We will be together forever in spirit even though we won't always be physically together in the same place."


Gina939979

Native speaker here and "for always" is perfect american english


nerevarine1138

Can you please cite to an example of it being used outside of children's books, songs, or poetry?


Sabbioso

I know you asked for an example not counting poetry...but "For Always" is a song by Josh Groban so it is in the American English lexicon.


nerevarine1138

I mean, there's a reason I asked for an example that doesn't come from a piece of art.

The term "fuhgeddaboutit" is in the American English lexicon, as is the phrase "ain't nothing." That doesn't mean that those are grammatically correct English, much less that they should be taught to non-native English speakers as such.


Sabbioso

I take your point nerevarine1138.


birkos

Its not wrong and sounds ok to me (native english)


mcgeejp

It is what I put, native American English speaker, maybe it's regional


AernJardos

However, "We will be together always" is accepted.


blueeyedguy

That is not the most common way but it is correct. Sounds more like something out of a movie from 50 years ago


Gilly153492

Mine was rejected too, dont know why


LlamaNation01

In electric dreams?


mariaelena256

why is it staremo and not saremo?


Germanlehrerlsu

We'll stay together forever - might render the difference. And it was accepted.


ackworth

a very useful reference. Thanks to garrypas


pezguy

Is this a threat or a promise?


Romana...

Could be both, I guess. :)


Jeffrey855877

Yep. I've seen way too many cop shows where the crazy killer wants to be together forever with his intended victim by killing him/her then him/herself.


dwsmithdc

In America, it is more common and correct to say "we will" rather than "we shall." Could be different in Britain.


mariaelena256

In the US we were taught that I shall and we shall are the correct ways of saying these. But now, I will and we will are acceptable. It seems that I shall and we shall have become extinct , lol Hardly anyone says these anymore . Grammar is a living thing and can change over time.


CorkyRingspot

Marvellous! I just used the microphone to enter "We will be together forever", and before allowing the microphone to turn itself off, I muttered the word " staremo" and it came up with "Stirling Moss". Vroom vroom!


matthewfaranda

Just wondering if the "mo" in Staremo is in a smaller bold font for anyone else. It's been like that on several verbs ending in mo...


gordon_gregory

Yes, I noticed that.


dan_mac84

we will be always together not accepted


nerevarine1138

You would never construct the sentence that way in English. "We will always be together," would be the correct construction if you wanted to use "always" instead of "forever".


Romana...

Nerevarine, what about "We shall be together for good"?


nerevarine1138

Yes and no.

You're technically correct about "for good" being used as a way of saying "forever" in English. But it's highly idiomatic, so it's understandable that DL doesn't accept it here. It's also a bit more complicated, because "for good" is only used in specific contexts.

I can't think of a great way to summarize it, but I wouldn't use "for good" to describe a relationship between two living people. In English, we tend to use "for good" to imply some kind of finality, like when a company is out of business for good, or when a relationship is done for good. In this sentence, the modified object is persisting, so "for good" just sounds wrong.


Romana...

Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer. Actually, "for good" meaning "forever" or "permanently" sounds very strange to me. I cannot find any logic in it, but of course it is an idiom and requires no logic.


Romana...

Is it possible to say "We shall be together for good"? "For good" means "forever", isn't it? I am not a native speaker so I don't know if it fits here. Duolingo rejected.


Germanlehrerlsu

RomanaDana: While I can't explain why, your example doesn't sound right. Nerevarine's examples are much better at showing how the idiom is used to imply 'finality'.


Romana...

Thanks! It is nice to get the answers. For sure, this idom will not confuse me anymore.


Chris725845

What about 'we will forever be together?' That was rejected.


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris: It's unusual word order though I wouldn't call it incorrect. English tends to keep the verb and its 'complement' - what completes its meaning - close together, putting then non-essential information afterwards. So one test of what the complement is is to remove 1 one at a time and ask yourself if it still makes sense: "We will be together" versus "We will forever"; of course the second makes no sense; it's a fragment. "Forever" adds information, but isn't necessary. So again, English tends to keep verb and complement close together, which is why I suspect DL rejected your answer. That said, I wouldn't call your answer incorrect. Another example might help: "We are going tomorrow" vs "We are tomorrow going." "I speak Italian in Little Italy: vs "I speak in Little Italy Italian." etc.


Romana...

Thanks, it's very useful. A lingot for your effort. :)


Chris725845

I'm a native English speaker and to me at least, 'we will forever be together' isn't a particularly unusual thing to say, although it's perhaps a bit more "poetic".


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris: I tend to agree with you and was just trying to explain why DL may have marked your answer wrong. If it's any consolation, German (which I realize you're not studying) does the reverse as far as verb and verb complement go and my students would invariably get the word order wrong, because they were following the English habit of keeping the verb and its complement together.


aryabferduzi

Staremo insieme fino all'alba, e lui s'innamorerà... Solo che ancora non lo sa...!


Romana...

Long lasting love indeed. :)


aryabferduzi

Well, try to search those words... It's from a film... xD


Romana...

I will, thanks. :)


Anne737429

duolingo objects to "for ever" which is quite correct.


Concatenate1

As we have learned before, "staremo insieme... finchè non muoro" :D


BabbelMuis

Is this the same person who said "you will be my boyfriend" a few questions earlier? If you put these sentences together, it is starting to sound like a horror thriller featuring a stalker...


B1126

I never knew "forever" was one word. I wrote it as two words. Not allowed. Is the one word form an Americanism?


Germanlehrerlsu

B1126: I'm American & I've seen it written both ways, though 'forever' is more common. Writing two words may be grammatically incorrect without users realizing it.


Randonneur3

The stats say otherwise wrt the wistful soppy hope.


mextex1

DL did not accept "we will forever be together" any thoughts on that? 12/08/17


Germanlehrerlsu

mextex1: Yes, I'm happy for you and congratulate you on your optimism. As for the grammar of it, your answer should be accepted. :-)


[deactivated user]

    We shall be together forever - rejected. Infuriating much?


braintiac

    That's what Snape thought...


RebeccaHow948233

    for always means the same as forever


nerevarine1138

    As discussed at length above, "for always" is cute-speak, and it would be totally acceptable to say in some conversational contexts (usually with a loved one or child). But it is not proper English, and it should not be offered as an acceptable translation on a site used by both native and non-native English speakers.


Caperucita804455

    Per sempre can be written in English as "for ever" and "forever". DL should not be correcting "for ever". Writing it as one word seems to be a modern usage as in "a forever home".


nerevarine1138

    It's not a modern usage, unless you consider the 1800s to be modern. It's another US/UK English distinction, but this is an instance where the US only uses the one-word variant, and the UK uses both (apparently with very subtle differences in meaning).

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.