"Staremo insieme per sempre."

Translation:We will be together forever.

December 26, 2013

69 Comments


MartinTall

rick astley???

March 23, 2015

52xmax

Duolingo will never gonna give you up, never gonna let you down, never gonna run around and hurt you

December 14, 2015

Kharoda

Duolingo might make you cry, but is never gonna say goodbye, never gonna run around and desert you.

December 21, 2016

oliver720094

More specific, Rick Asley had a song called together forever.

April 25, 2019

silkwarrior

"We will be together for always" rejected.

Any idea why? Am a missing something?

July 13, 2014

marisarc

It's probably because "for always" is not typically used in English (that I've heard). It doesn't sound right.

August 8, 2014

silkwarrior

ah, you are probably right - all this Italian studying is ruining my English :(

August 8, 2014

SteveKillick

As an older English person I would say always and indeed did.

June 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, I read your most recent post & the only thing I can say is "Stick with it and don't give up!" Learning even a little in a foreign language is better than not trying. Natives will appreciate you making the effort to speak their language regardless of how well or how poorly you speak it.

August 30, 2017

Giovanni666

German's comments always make sense. From my own experience of going to Italy with only one full course of Duo under my belt I have to say that it provided me with some of the most memorable experiences of my life. Opening my mouth in a foreign country and in a foreign (to me) language at first was an intimidating experience for sure but then to have a native respond to me having understood the sounds that I was making was truly a wonderful thing and something that I can never forget. If I have any advice to give it would be to not get caught up in the pedantry that goes on regarding some of the comments that appear in these discussions. If you understand the intent of the translation that DL is offering then take that as a strong foundation on which to go on and build a comfortable relationship with the language. Just keep going and don't look back and you'll be surprised how far you've gone.

August 30, 2017

SteveKillick

My basic Italian is not too bad for directions, ordering and shopping etc but this latest battery of verbs is definitely giving me brain ache. But I shall continue and thanks for your encouragement.

August 30, 2017

pattyplum

I too am an older English person and would say always but I am discovering with DL words I use as a native English speaker are often wrong.

August 28, 2017

SteveKillick

Me too Patty. And some of the English words I use appear to be wrong the next time I use them despite being accepted before. Am currently undergoing miseries with subjective present verbs and am wondering if it is really worth battling through as it is highly unlikely I shall ever be able to hold much of a conversation anyway.

August 30, 2017

SteveKillick

It is odd that 'sempre la stessa' translates as always the same but 'per sempre' is not accepted as for always as well as forever. I disagree and nothing will persuade me otherwise.

August 31, 2017

nerevarine1138

You said "always" or "for always"? There's a bit of a difference (as in, one is correct and the other isn't).

June 12, 2017

SteveKillick

for always was my answer.

June 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

nerevarine: 'always'/'for always' -- regardless of whether there is in fact a difference, I think the point is a user choosing either one has understood the italian idea, which is what's important. We're not here to argue about how thin or thick the hair is some users are trying to split, it's understanding what the italian idea means that counts and choosing 'always' or 'for always' tells me at least that the person's understood that.

June 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, when I taught I'd tell students having trouble with verb forms that it's called a verb 'tense' because that's how it makes most students feel, but it doesn't have to, it just takes time and patience. It sounds like you're doing great, just keep it up. Give "Pimsleur" a look. There's no grammar ever, no reading, writing -- just listening and speaking. It works for what most people trying to learn another language want it for -- basic comprehension and communication.

August 30, 2017

SteveKillick

Will do. Thanks once again German.

August 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Steve, Steve, "We will always be together" and "We will be together forever/for ever" don't necessarily mean the same thing. It depends on context. For example: "When we begin to travel to different places, we will always be together, i.e. we won't take separate vacations." You couldn't use 'forever' in this context. Similarly, "We will be together forever in spirit even though we won't always be physically together in the same place."

August 31, 2017

birkos

Its not wrong and sounds ok to me (native english)

February 1, 2016

mcgeejp

It is what I put, native American English speaker, maybe it's regional

February 2, 2016

AernJardos

However, "We will be together always" is accepted.

January 28, 2015

blueeyedguy

That is not the most common way but it is correct. Sounds more like something out of a movie from 50 years ago

August 4, 2016

Randonneur3

Leave out 'for'

November 2, 2017

LlamaNation01

In electric dreams?

January 31, 2016

mariaelena256

why is it staremo and not saremo?

April 29, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

We'll stay together forever - might render the difference. And it was accepted.

May 20, 2015

ackworth

a very useful reference. Thanks to garrypas

July 12, 2015

pezguy

Is this a threat or a promise?

March 2, 2016

Romana...

Could be both, I guess. :)

March 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Yep. I've seen way too many cop shows where the crazy killer wants to be together forever with his intended victim by killing him/her then him/herself.

February 20, 2017

dwsmith27

In America, it is more common and correct to say "we will" rather than "we shall." Could be different in Britain.

March 22, 2014

mariaelena256

In the US we were taught that I shall and we shall are the correct ways of saying these. But now, I will and we will are acceptable. It seems that I shall and we shall have become extinct , lol Hardly anyone says these anymore . Grammar is a living thing and can change over time.

April 29, 2014

CorkyRingspot

Marvellous! I just used the microphone to enter "We will be together forever", and before allowing the microphone to turn itself off, I muttered the word " staremo" and it came up with "Stirling Moss". Vroom vroom!

May 2, 2015

matthewfaranda

Just wondering if the "mo" in Staremo is in a smaller bold font for anyone else. It's been like that on several verbs ending in mo...

December 26, 2013

gordon_gregory

Yes, I noticed that.

January 9, 2014

dan_mac84

we will be always together not accepted

July 17, 2015

nerevarine1138

You would never construct the sentence that way in English. "We will always be together," would be the correct construction if you wanted to use "always" instead of "forever".

July 24, 2015

Romana...

Nerevarine, what about "We shall be together for good"?

October 7, 2015

nerevarine1138

Yes and no.

You're technically correct about "for good" being used as a way of saying "forever" in English. But it's highly idiomatic, so it's understandable that DL doesn't accept it here. It's also a bit more complicated, because "for good" is only used in specific contexts.

I can't think of a great way to summarize it, but I wouldn't use "for good" to describe a relationship between two living people. In English, we tend to use "for good" to imply some kind of finality, like when a company is out of business for good, or when a relationship is done for good. In this sentence, the modified object is persisting, so "for good" just sounds wrong.

October 7, 2015

Romana...

Thanks a lot for your quick and helpful answer. Actually, "for good" meaning "forever" or "permanently" sounds very strange to me. I cannot find any logic in it, but of course it is an idiom and requires no logic.

October 7, 2015

Romana...

Is it possible to say "We shall be together for good"? "For good" means "forever", isn't it? I am not a native speaker so I don't know if it fits here. Duolingo rejected.

October 7, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

RomanaDana: While I can't explain why, your example doesn't sound right. Nerevarine's examples are much better at showing how the idiom is used to imply 'finality'.

October 10, 2015

Romana...

Thanks! It is nice to get the answers. For sure, this idom will not confuse me anymore.

October 10, 2015

Chris725845

What about 'we will forever be together?' That was rejected.

February 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Chris: It's unusual word order though I wouldn't call it incorrect. English tends to keep the verb and its 'complement' - what completes its meaning - close together, putting then non-essential information afterwards. So one test of what the complement is is to remove 1 one at a time and ask yourself if it still makes sense: "We will be together" versus "We will forever"; of course the second makes no sense; it's a fragment. "Forever" adds information, but isn't necessary. So again, English tends to keep verb and complement close together, which is why I suspect DL rejected your answer. That said, I wouldn't call your answer incorrect. Another example might help: "We are going tomorrow" vs "We are tomorrow going." "I speak Italian in Little Italy: vs "I speak in Little Italy Italian." etc.

February 18, 2016

Romana...

Thanks, it's very useful. A lingot for your effort. :)

February 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Grazie mille!

February 18, 2016

Chris725845

I'm a native English speaker and to me at least, 'we will forever be together' isn't a particularly unusual thing to say, although it's perhaps a bit more "poetic".

February 18, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Chris: I tend to agree with you and was just trying to explain why DL may have marked your answer wrong. If it's any consolation, German (which I realize you're not studying) does the reverse as far as verb and verb complement go and my students would invariably get the word order wrong, because they were following the English habit of keeping the verb and its complement together.

February 18, 2016

aryabferduzi

Staremo insieme fino all'alba, e lui s'innamorerà... Solo che ancora non lo sa...!

February 20, 2016

Romana...

Long lasting love indeed. :)

February 20, 2016

aryabferduzi

Well, try to search those words... It's from a film... xD

February 20, 2016

Romana...

I will, thanks. :)

February 20, 2016

Anne737429

duolingo objects to "for ever" which is quite correct.

March 20, 2016

Concatenate1

As we have learned before, "staremo insieme... finchè non muoro" :D

April 21, 2016

BabbelMuis

Is this the same person who said "you will be my boyfriend" a few questions earlier? If you put these sentences together, it is starting to sound like a horror thriller featuring a stalker...

August 4, 2016

Marie-Paule58

we shall?

April 16, 2017

Marie-Paule58

we shall?

April 16, 2017

B1126

I never knew "forever" was one word. I wrote it as two words. Not allowed. Is the one word form an Americanism?

May 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

B1126: I'm American & I've seen it written both ways, though 'forever' is more common. Writing two words may be grammatically incorrect without users realizing it.

May 11, 2017

Joshua265424

Awwwww!

October 21, 2017

Randonneur3

The stats say otherwise wrt the wistful soppy hope.

November 2, 2017

mextex1

DL did not accept "we will forever be together" any thoughts on that? 12/08/17

December 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

mextex1: Yes, I'm happy for you and congratulate you on your optimism. As for the grammar of it, your answer should be accepted. :-)

December 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    We shall be together forever - rejected. Infuriating much?

    January 12, 2018

braintiac

    That's what Snape thought...

    March 5, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.