"Jeg har tenkt mye på samtalen vår."

Translation:I have been thinking a lot about our conversation.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

does 'discussion' work here?

2 years ago

grydolva

No. Diskusjon covers that area.

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

Why is "I have thought about our conversation a lot" wrong?

2 years ago

grydolva

Just added!

2 years ago

dejantisma

Can it be said ''Jeg har tenkt mye om samtalen vår'' as well?

2 years ago

grydolva

That would mean that not only have you been thinking about the conversation; but you have also been trying to make up your mind about it, looking for hidden meanings, contemplating this conversation's influence on other aspects of your life, thinking that if "this peace of information that you got in the conversation" could mean that something you learned prior to this would actually mean something else than what you thought at that time, what's the consequences. Thought after thought after thought...

It is okay to say, but I would be slightly worried to hear it. (I'd await some conclusion on those thoughts before settling down.)

2 years ago

maehovland
maehovland

I said 'I have thought much of our conversation'. That seems right to me

2 years ago

JamesChwalyk

To me, to "think much of" something or someone means to be fond of them. "I thought muchbof your gift."

1 month ago

JamesChwalyk

much of*

1 month ago

skynightstar

I second this.

1 month ago

Wiwa4444

The problem with this translation is that it comes across a bit strangely. People don't really talk like this in everyday speech. It comes across a bit like you're a Lord of the Rings character or something :)

5 months ago

Ozgestarbatty

Can 'samtalen' be translated into English as 'dialouge' ?

1 year ago

Wiwa4444

There actually is a word for dialogue already: dialog. The problem with translating samtale into dialogue is that dialogue is strictly between two people, and conversation has no limit on the number of participants. A dialogue is a conversation, but a conversation is not always a dialogue :)

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.