"C'est un grand appartement."

Translation:It is a big apartment.

January 17, 2013

18 Comments


pattymac60

Does the adjective "grand" have a different meaning depending on its position? Or does the position only matter with people. For example: a tall man= un homme grand, but a great man=un grand homme. But un grand apartement refers to size.

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

If you would like the equivalent of "great" applied to an apartment, I suggest more precise adjectives like "magnifique"or "superbe" or emphatic adjectives like "génial" or "super"

January 18, 2013

deborah853655

great is one of the many translations of grand... but marked wrong for me

May 11, 2017

Sitesurf

"Un grand appartement" has a large surface. That is all it means.

May 11, 2017

Hohenems

This might help...see point #2 and #3....
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 17, 2013

JimmieFelidae

Is Duolingo correct to have a liaison between grand and appartement?

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that is right, liaisons from adjectives to nouns are most welcome.

September 25, 2014

Elizabeth261736

In the regular speed speech, it sounds like compartiment, rather than appartement to me. It was clear from the slow that it was the latter. With the liaison, I'm hearing a c sound rather than d sound. Is it just me?

May 26, 2015

TheTastyWord

(Not sure why you were voted down.) I did hear "appartement", but I had a problem with "grand". It didn't sound anything like that word in the recorded woman's voice...

March 3, 2016

LomoteyDai

And huge is not acceptable?

November 29, 2015

n6zs

"Huge" = énorme

February 29, 2016

Christophe2393

Why grand and not gros here?

February 25, 2015

Sitesurf

Because the size of an apartment is defined by its surface, not its volume.

"gros" is a matter of volume (3D) whereas "grand" is a matter of height or length or surface (2D)

February 26, 2015

VanessaAlemao

Why ''grand'' comes before ''appartement'' here?

March 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Size in BAGS

March 12, 2015

Brett_Cowell

When you have a liaison of 'd' as in this example, it sounds like a 't' right? so 'un gran-t'appartement'. The audio on this question sounds a bit off, almost like gran-k'appartement.

July 27, 2015

LaKapsule44

In particular when it is in front of vowel or a silent h.

March 27, 2016

Rkyle3

How do I know that C'est is "That is" not "It is"?

May 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.