1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un grand appartement."

"C'est un grand appartement."

Translation:It is a big apartment.

January 17, 2013

18 Comments


pattymac60

Does the adjective "grand" have a different meaning depending on its position? Or does the position only matter with people. For example: a tall man= un homme grand, but a great man=un grand homme. But un grand apartement refers to size.


Sitesurf

If you would like the equivalent of "great" applied to an apartment, I suggest more precise adjectives like "magnifique"or "superbe" or emphatic adjectives like "génial" or "super"


deborah853655

great is one of the many translations of grand... but marked wrong for me


Sitesurf

"Un grand appartement" has a large surface. That is all it means.


JimmieFelidae

Is Duolingo correct to have a liaison between grand and appartement?


Sitesurf

Yes, that is right, liaisons from adjectives to nouns are most welcome.


Elizabeth261736

In the regular speed speech, it sounds like compartiment, rather than appartement to me. It was clear from the slow that it was the latter. With the liaison, I'm hearing a c sound rather than d sound. Is it just me?


TheTastyWord

(Not sure why you were voted down.) I did hear "appartement", but I had a problem with "grand". It didn't sound anything like that word in the recorded woman's voice...


LomoteyDai

And huge is not acceptable?


n6zs

"Huge" = énorme


Christophe2393

Why grand and not gros here?


Sitesurf

Because the size of an apartment is defined by its surface, not its volume.

"gros" is a matter of volume (3D) whereas "grand" is a matter of height or length or surface (2D)


VanessaAlemao

Why ''grand'' comes before ''appartement'' here?


Brett_Cowell

When you have a liaison of 'd' as in this example, it sounds like a 't' right? so 'un gran-t'appartement'. The audio on this question sounds a bit off, almost like gran-k'appartement.


LaKapsule44

In particular when it is in front of vowel or a silent h.


Rkyle3

How do I know that C'est is "That is" not "It is"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.