1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка не только купила кни…

"Девочка не только купила книгу, но и прочитала её."

Translation:The girl not only bought the book but read it too.

February 19, 2016

49 Comments


Charles.V

What's wrong with "The girl not only bought the book, but she also read it"?


Tim_I

As far as I can make out absolutely nothing, likewise for example: "The girl didn't just buy the book but she also read it" Duolingo is a great app but the translations need quite a lot more work.


alex977597

I wrote the same


DoganAkarsu

this answer is still not accepted in august 2020. i even wrote "she also had read it" but no, still wrong.


oathbound

It should not be accepted. The "not only" needs to modify the verb, not the book.


oathbound

While people are often sloppy and we can figure it out from context, technically the two sentences me different things in english. In 'she not only bought the book' the 'not only' is modifying the verb, so she didn't just buy the book, she did other stuff to it (read it, in this case). But in "she bought not only the book" the "not only" modifies the book, implying other things were also bought.


LobsterGhost

Does the prefix про make the verb perfective, meaning the action is completed?


Jeffrey855877

про- means "through, past" so I think so. Whether all verbs with the прo- prefix are Perfective - I don't know.


Nikolai741430

There are several common ways to make an imperfective verb perfective. Usually the endings change, or a prefix is added, or a different word entirely is use. <<про> is a common method of making one perfective!


AndrBallon

it makes sence. thanks !


Angamar

"Not only that the girl bought the book, she also read it" ?


peterviuz

The correct structure is "Not only did the girl buy the book, but she also read it".


TheFinkie

Incorrect English.


coloraday

Could you shed some light on the use of и here, please?


mosfet07

"не только..., но и..." / "not only... but also..." is a set expression (a compound conjunction, I suppose)


coloraday

I see. Many thanks.


Rusca8

It's like meaning "also" in this kind of sentences.


Jeffrey855877

It's not too removed from English: но и separately would be "but" "and" - so it's not too far a leap to think of it as "but also" - which I think is a more easily grasped translation, instead of sticking "too" at the end of the sentence: но и прочитала её = "but also read it".


AndrBallon

читаю is not "to read ? why is written про before ? is it related with perfective or inperfective verbs ?


wendyg144945

not only is ALWAYS FOLLOWED by but also in English


geneven

"The shoplifter was not only followed by a security guard. A policeman joined them."


peterviuz

"The girl not only bought the book, but she read it too" sounds more natural to me.


Rusca8

To me "she read it too" feels like she read it "like someone else did". I'm not native though.

However, "(...) but also read it" sounds absolutely natural to me.


northernalberta

I gave the Russian translation perfectly fine except I said её прочитала instead of прочитала её. Marked wrong. Give me a break!!!! Suddenly word order matters?!


Litchic22

The girl not only bought the book but finished reading it. Wrong?


BillLC

Where did you get finished?


Rusca8

Yup. Loks like you shouldn't put finished on that. She read it, which kinda means she finished it, but since the phrase doesn't say finished in russian, you shouldn't use it in english.

It's one of those examples where it matters to duo not only the meaning but also the way to say it.


Elias512016

The use of the perfective in the past does indicate that the action was completed where the imperfective in the past means the action progressed for an unspecified or continuous time, similar to how we make the distinction: "she has read the book" and "she was reading the book." At least that's how I understand it.


Psittacosis

I apologize if this is a newbie question - but is её here referring to the book or the girl?


selazu

It is referring to the book. We understand it partially because of the order (the book was mentioned last), but mainly because of прочитала. In the sentence "девочка купила книгу, но её сбила машина" - её refers to the girl.


private_Dramba

It is better to say not "прочитала", but "прочла"


Beenuzz

that is the kind of sentence that is frustrating to type when you are not english native speaker, even though you perefectly understand it


Martin135869

We are so lucky! We are learning russian AND improving our english.


DavidCorba5

Absolutely. I deliberately left out the "too" to see if they would accept it. They didn't. However, it's not necessary. I actually don't mind these slip ups too much. After a while you can kind of guess what they won't accept, and it's impossible to cover everything with any language. (Though I hope they correct it!!!) On reflection maybe that's possibly because I'm a native English speaker. These things could be confusing for others when translating into English.


Ghaek

"Аннушка не только купила подсолнечное масло, но даже и разлила." -Воланд


AndrasNemes

What is the difference between прочесть and прочита́ть?


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary says that both are Perfective aspects of читать - but that прочита́ть means "to read (for a certain length of time)" while there is no such comment about прочесть.


Lisa49008

Why isn't the perfective form of купить used here? Surely she completed the action of buying otherwise she wouldn't have read it yet


AndrasNemes

Apparently купить is a strange case because it is actually perfective. The imperfective form is покупа́ть. Most often the perfective form has some prefix in front but this is one of the few exceptions.

There's an example sentence in one the lessons with покупа́ть, something like "I always buy bread (or something else) in this store": "я всегда покупаю хлеб в этом магазине".


Lisa49008

Спасибо!


NeilB19

Really. Why would you buy a book and not read it?


LifeLearn1

bad English, it should be 'but also...'


Slenderman_55

Could "The girl didn't buy just the book, but also read it" work here?


Donald135335

too at the end should be optional. A native American English would only include that last word for unusual emphasis. Normally it would be understood and unnecessary


Barry479429

why is "the girl did not only buy the book but she read it" not correct?


Barry479429

why isn't "the girl hasn't just bought the book but she read it" acceptable. Duo has a very limited range of possiblities


Barry479429

why isn't "the girl not only bought the book but she read it too" acceptable? I wanted to say "she read it as well" but I remembered that the previously accepted answer had the word "too" and so I used it. Aren't there any English speakers working at Duo these day?


P._J._M.

"The girl did not just buy the book, she also read it all." If you omit "all", that allows for her to have read only part of the book -- which would be wrong, since the verb is perfective.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.