1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like the dresses."

"I like the dresses."

Translation:J'aime les robes.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


felixsapiens

I was just reading some other comments about this.

It seems "aimer" - "to like" ("j'aime - I like", "il aime - he likes" etc) is translated loosely as "to like" or "to love."

This is an ambiguity we don't have in English - we use "like" as a weaker form of affection, and "love" as a stronger form (often romantic, although of course not always (English is just as ambiguous as French!))

Where French trips us up is the phrase "j'aime bien" - which our English brains translate literally as "I like WELL"; i.e. a STRONGER "like" than a mere "j'aime."

This is apparently NOT the case. If you "j'aime" something, you possibly love it. If you "j'aime bien" something, then it's actually a weaker affection - liking, not loving. I think one could almost try and literally translate it as "I like [object] well enough."

I'm sure a native French speaker will totally destroy my hypothesis....!!


SoulWeb

You calmed my frustration with that well written post


Jackjon

Nowthen. The indefatigable expert Sitesurf has made it clear that Aimer=Love when applied to people or pets but Like when applied to anything else, especially inanimate things. In order to express a liking for a person or pet Bien must be included after Aime. This must be an exception to the "B.A.G.S" guide, where Goodness (badness) is placed before the noun it modifies? Here Bien is included for an inanimate object. Isn't it unnecessary, unless one is expressing an extreme liking in which case wouldn't Beaucoup be more appropriate?


NewClearSnake

bien modifies the verb aimer, so it is an adverb and the BANGS rule doesn't apply.

And I too would like to know what the purpose of bien is here


Jackjon

My friend Claude Henri, a native Frenchman of "a certain age" tells me he doesn't know why either and that the Academie is beyond him. He says that any scientist or linguist will often answer the question "Why?" with "Because it can and so it does." So it seems again that there is no rhyme nor reason to this, it is just the way that French has evolved and another thing to remember. Cordial, mon ami.


Trofaste

"bien" is a softener. Basically it makes it quite clear that this is definitely not "love", just plain "like".


Awr144

How do you know when to use "Je" vs. "J'" and "J'aime" vs "J'aime bien"


ScottNelso858393

The "J'" is used for words beginning with a vowel ( a,e,i,o,u,y and silent h) in French. "Je" is used for words beginning with consonants.


DuFarge

I don't agree with this. It asks for "i like the dresses' and I marked that. It does NOT ask for "i very much like the dresses', so I didn't mark that and got the answer incorrect.


LemunSqueegee

It's right. J'aime bien tells you how much the dresses are liked, which is well enough. Kind of like the difference between good enough and good. Good enough is satisfactory, whereas good is more. J'aime has potential for a stronger like where j'aime bien has a bit of a finite likeness to it. Both of them are correct. It's that curve you swore you hit... I missed it too.


noy19971

Why les and not Las? Isn't robe feminine?


SourPoppers

"Las" is not a word in French. Even if a word is feminine and is plural (like robes), it's still "Les". For example: Les robes sont jolies.

Hope that helps! :)


NyemikeNwo1

But what about J'adore!?


Feeniqs

That's "adore"/"love"......(there must be more variations...)


HelenaMaes1

J'aime les jupes is more correct!


jedi10549

"J'aime les jupes" actually means "I like the skirts," not "I like the dresses."


mateusgrb

How does one recognise the plural in this example(when the sentence is spoken)?


JJSMnD

Why do you refer to the dresses with "les robes" instead of "la robes"? Due to the fact fact you are already referring to it in the plural with "robes" and that dresses are feminine with "la" why are you referring to it with a "les"? I would really appreciate any clarification, merci.


Jackjon

Hello JJMn. The plural of Le, La and L' is Les

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.