1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou uma mulher."

"Eu sou uma mulher."

Translation:I am a woman.

January 17, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BonitaKrsn

You can say "Eu sou uma mulher" this is like saying in English "I am a woman" however it is more common to say "Sou uma mulher" it is like saying "I'm a woman".


devinpendergast

Is the "eu" even necessary here? or just a formality, as in speaking every word?


achalhub

You can just say "sou uma menina". Is equal to say "I am a girl", but in english you can't say "am a girl ", I think so. Lol


RickSixteen

It is correct. The subject ( I - Eu; You - Você...) is opcional in portuguese. I'm Brazilian.


gitasong

It didn't give the feminine of "seu" before giving this. How are we supposed to know the word "sou" if we've never seen it before?


NetoGorio

"Sou" is the verb to be, "I am > Eu sou".

"Seu" is "your, its, his, her" when it refers to a masculine noun as in: "Is it your watch? > É seu esse relógio?"; "The dog play with its tail > O cachorro brinca com seu rabo"; "She likes her boyfriend > Ela gosta do seu namorado" and "The boy loves his new toy > O menino ama seu novo brinquedo"

Just to add, the feminine of "seu" is "sua", as in "He loves his girlfriend > Ele ama a sua namorada".

That's it! I hope it's helpful :D


ceaer

Remember, whenever you don't know a word you can hover your mouse over it for the translation.


Pabularcon

"Eu" sounds like eew.


Ricardo_Gustavo

Here is the pronunciation of the word "Eu": http://pt.forvo.com/word/eu/#pt


yimantuwingyai

All this time I've thought it was more like "AY-OW" and it's actually more like "AY-OH" so thanks!


Dean_Song

Exactly! And "sou" sounds like a really bored person saying "so".


steeveeeeeee

my answer was "i am a women" but it said that the translation of mulher should be singular and not plural. I don't know where i went wrong or what the correct answer is. If anyone could help me i would be very grateful.


ceaer

"women" is plural (mulheres). You can't say "a women" because "a" is the indefinite article (used with singular nouns).

"woman" is singular (mulher).

The correct answer here is "Eu sou uma mulher = I am a woman"


juanchoperdomo

I wrote the right sentence and it tells that i'am wrong..."I am woman" is the right sentence


lino4000

Eu sou uma mulher = I am a woman = correct

Eu sou mulher = I am woman


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference in the meaning?


Ricardo_Gustavo

In informal or formal Portuguese there is no difference in saying "Eu sou uma mulher" ("I am a woman") or "Eu sou mulher" ("I am woman"). But in essence there is a little difference: When you say "Eu sou uma mulher" ("I'm a woman"), you are saying that you are one of the women in the world. But when you say "Eu sou mulher" ("I am woman") you're talking about your nature, your essence. But none of that goes through the minds of those who are speaking. You will see native speakers using the two forms, like in English. I'm Brazilian.


sunny_sqrl

Hi Ricardo, could you please tell me if this course is teaching Brazilian or European Portuguese?


ceaer

Duolingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese.

Course description: https://www.duolingo.com/course/pt/en/Learn-Portuguese-Online


Nyquist14

I put "I am a lady" becuz that was one of the meanings but it said the answer was"I am a woman"!!!! Duolingo runner YOU'RE FIRED!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

"Senorha" and "Dona" also in some contexts? (Dona I think it's only in "dona de casa"?)


laise.mazu

I'm Brazilian. The word "lady" is used to represent an important woman or a very educated woman. The word "dona" is synonymous with "senhora" when you refer to a woman specifically, but for women in general, we use "senhora". The word "Senhora" is used for older or married women, is also used in formal situations, if the woman is young and unmarried is used the word "moça".


Ricardo_Gustavo

Complementing what laise.mazu said: Besides the word "moça", we also use the word "senhorita". "Moça" is a more common word. "Senhorita" is a more unusual word. Nowadays we hardly use "senhorita". "Moça" has the meaning of "young" (female) and "senhorita" has the meaning of "miss". I am Brazilian.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.