1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou uma mulher."

"Eu sou uma mulher."

Translation:I am a woman.

January 17, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BonitaKrsn

You can say "Eu sou uma mulher" this is like saying in English "I am a woman" however it is more common to say "Sou uma mulher" it is like saying "I'm a woman".


devinpendergast

Is the "eu" even necessary here? or just a formality, as in speaking every word?


achalhub

You can just say "sou uma menina". Is equal to say "I am a girl", but in english you can't say "am a girl ", I think so. Lol


RickSixteen

It is correct. The subject ( I - Eu; You - Você...) is opcional in portuguese. I'm Brazilian.


gitasong

It didn't give the feminine of "seu" before giving this. How are we supposed to know the word "sou" if we've never seen it before?


NetoGorio

"Sou" is the verb to be, "I am > Eu sou".

"Seu" is "your, its, his, her" when it refers to a masculine noun as in: "Is it your watch? > É seu esse relógio?"; "The dog play with its tail > O cachorro brinca com seu rabo"; "She likes her boyfriend > Ela gosta do seu namorado" and "The boy loves his new toy > O menino ama seu novo brinquedo"

Just to add, the feminine of "seu" is "sua", as in "He loves his girlfriend > Ele ama a sua namorada".

That's it! I hope it's helpful :D


ceaer

Remember, whenever you don't know a word you can hover your mouse over it for the translation.


Pabularcon

"Eu" sounds like eew.


Ricardo_Gustavo

Here is the pronunciation of the word "Eu": http://pt.forvo.com/word/eu/#pt


yimantuwingyai

All this time I've thought it was more like "AY-OW" and it's actually more like "AY-OH" so thanks!


Dean_Song

Exactly! And "sou" sounds like a really bored person saying "so".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.