"Dych chi'n hoffi Canada?"

Translation:Do you like Canada?

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Ydw! Mae hi'n iawn glân, a pwtin mae'n blasus.

March 9, 2016

daschaich

"While poutine is a dish unique to Eastern Canada (Montreal and Ottawa), the concoction of French fries covered in cheese curds and (for no apparent reason) gravy, clearly deciphers Canadian culture. First, heart-blocking poutine is the easiest explanation for Canada's adoption of universal health care coverage. I'm pretty sure I'm still digesting the poutine I had in May 2006. Poutine also serves as a sedative, making you so drowsy and serene you find yourself saying 'a-boot' instead of 'about'. The extra pounds you immediately gain help shield you against the bitter climate. The irrational love of hockey still remains a mystery to me, but I'm convinced it has something to do with poutine." --Jim Gaffigan, Food: A Love Story

February 25, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

The real irrationality is the fact that everybody else doesn't love hockey as much as Canada xD

I mean, how crazy do you have to be to not love the game?

June 15, 2019

Tymberlin

Ydw!

March 15, 2018

Estel785882

Ydw. Dw i'n byw yno.

December 11, 2018

sfocata

The Duolingo robot lady always seems to have a slight catch in her throat when she says "Canada". Some sad memory? A love lost?

August 14, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.