"does dim eisiau mynd nawr."

Translation:You do not have to go now.

February 19, 2016

7 Comments


tachwedd

This could be translated as 'there's no need to go now' but it was marked as incorrect!

March 16, 2016

ereller

Can someone explain how this sentence works? I was given a choice of "I" or "you," but how do I know the subject is "you"? Is "dim" just a different form of "you" that I haven't encountered yet?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

It's literally just "There is no need to go now" -- it doesn't say whether there's no need for you to go now or for me to go now or for John to go now.

The "dim" you've surely encountered many times before in its mutated form "ddim", as in "Dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi".

"does dim" = "there is not"

The "dim" does not mutate here since it is not right after the subject pronoun (in fact, there is no subject pronoun in "does dim").

February 22, 2016

ereller

Thanks. I wondered about dim being ddim but the answer they gave me as a correct translation (with you as the subject) threw me off. Thanks a bunch!

February 22, 2016

BenOwen

Given that it's hard to tell a difference between 'yn awr' and 'nawr' at speed (and they're the same word), I can't help but feel that both should be accepted.

February 19, 2016

shwmae

Tip: You probably won't come across yn awr unless in quite formal circumstances.

February 13, 2017

DesertGlass

Wow definitely haven't encountered this construction in Welsh yet. There is no subject?

July 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.