"Quand est-ce que j'y arrive ?"

Translation:When do I get there?

January 17, 2013

37 Comments


sw5230

can anyone explain to me why j'y arrive, not j'arrive y ? and does y mean 'there' in general? Thanks!

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Generally speaking, pronouns like "y" and "en" are placed before the verb.

"y" stands for "à something/somewhere", depending on context:

  • j'y vais = je vais là (I am going there)
  • j'y pense = je pense à ça (I am thinking about that)
March 27, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we also say, "Je la pense" for saying "I think of that"?

Merci

April 19, 2014

Sitesurf

"Je pense à cela/ça" or "j'y pense"

I think she is clever = je la pense intelligente.

April 19, 2014

lukman.A

Oui, je comprends maintenant. Merci de votre explanation.^^

April 19, 2014

stonechild

I think the situational equivalent is "When will I get there?". The translation that is given is too literal. I wish we could override the translation if we really feel we were correct.

March 25, 2013

clares

The "Report" button has a "my answer should be accepted" option, this at least helps people in the future!

May 5, 2013

zambonijones

I responded "when will I arrive" and was marked correct--which i think it sort of a compromise between your answer and "when do I get there" which is given as the default correct answer by duo.

November 8, 2014

Biomax

Are these three questions correct?:

  • quand est-ce que j'y arrive?

  • j'y arrive quand?

  • quand y arrive-je?

April 20, 2014

Sitesurf
  • nb1 is not quite correct according to the Académie Française, because there are 2 interrogative words at the beginning of the question. But people say it.
  • nb2 is standard
  • nb3 is formal, but never used. Note that it needs the addition of an acute accent to make it easier to pronounce: quand y arrivé-je ? This addition of an acute accent should apply with all verbs from the 1st group (infinitive in -er).

So 2 and 3 are the most correct.

April 20, 2014

sileas451

Not fair. I translated it as 'When is it I arrive there?' which is fine, colloquially, to say.

April 3, 2014

DrewDdmek

Did the audio sound like the first word ended in a t? The lisasation sounded like it.

April 10, 2014

arguerrerod

When do you use 'en' and when do you use 'y'?

February 17, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

That's a short question with a long answer. Here's a page that can help you start to figure it out: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

"Y" often correlates to "there" in English and is used to replace a noun (not a person) and a preposition such as dans, à/au, or chez.

I'm going to the store. Do you want to go (there)? (the "there" is often only implied in English and can be omitted) Je vais au magasin. Est-ce que tu veux y aller? (y replaces "au magasin.")

"En" is like "some" or "any" or "one" in English and replaces a partative article and a noun or "de" plus an indefinite article and a noun.

I have some chocolate. Do you want some? J'ai du chocolat. Est-ce que tu en veux? (en replaces "du chocolat.")

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Well done, Meg!

February 18, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Merci!

February 18, 2014

northernguy

Excellent! Copied it into my Anki based personalized Duo program. Sent a few lingots your way.

February 18, 2014

DinahMama

I agree that this is a sentence that doesn't translate literally or easily in English. We would not say "When do I arrive there?" We would simply say, "When will I arrive?" or "When do I arrive?" or "When will I get there?"

August 6, 2013

WelmoedVerhagen

Why can this not be translated as (literally): When is it I will arrive/be arriving?

December 3, 2013

Ariaflame

Because literally it would be 'When is it that I arrive there ?'

December 31, 2013

extremeblueness

Arrivions-nous?

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"...arrivions-nous ?" = "...were we arriving?"

February 3, 2014

Ariaflame

Not sure what you're asking there. Quand est-il que nous y arrivons ? (When is it that we arrive there) Or possibly Quand pouvons-nous y arriver ? (more literally when will we be able to arrive there). I'm assuming you're asking about the 'we' form.

February 2, 2014

extremeblueness

"Are we there yet?"

February 3, 2014

SiblingCreature

I'm glad I wasn't the only one thinking of that. :)

January 22, 2015

12Creative

Why is the 'est-ce-que' neseccarry? Please someone help me!

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"Est-ce que" is necessary here, specifically, because of phonetic issues.

The formal question should be "quand y arrivé-je ?" - note the acute accent added on the ending of "arrivé" (vs j'arrive), meant to ease pronunciation and avoid the conflict of 2 consonant sounds: [vʒ]

Even with the help of that "eh" sound at the end of the verb, people do not use that difficult inversion.

This case is very frequent, because it covers all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) in 1st person, indicative present.

So, the real options to translate "when do I get there?" are: "quand est-ce que j'y arrive ?" or "j'y arrive quand ?"

May 23, 2014

3alija3far

The grammar makes sense. It's easy to read, but I feel like in speech, that j'y would be VERY easily lost. For native French speakers, is it obvious when you hear is, or is it something that you subconsciously assume is there because your intuition tells you it should be?

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to hear it, because "quand est-ce qu'on arrive ?" (without 'y') is the most frequent question asked by French kids when travelling, as soon as they can speak.

But, with verb "aller", you cannot avoid "y" from infant age on, because it is not optional and all sentences with this verb need a destination: "j'y vais", "on y va", etc...

June 25, 2014

praslin0431

I am sure ' Quand-est-ce que j'arrive' is as acceptable as 'quand est-ce que j'y arrive' notwithstanding all the convoluted explanations that have been put forward

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf

You missed "there" in your translation.

Using "y" is not easy, but you may not skip it when it is meant.

July 22, 2014

johans2103

Why no "When do i come there"?

August 4, 2014

punkish

why is "when is it that I will arrive there?" not good enough for Duo?

September 3, 2014

natachab

Why the y here?!

September 5, 2014

Ariaflame

Because 'y' means there. Read the comments.

September 6, 2014

VladimirKo364139

Can soneone explain to me in which cases is the "t" in est pronounced?

January 31, 2015

SiblingCreature

As I understand it you would pronounce the "t" any time the next word starts with a vowel sound.

January 31, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.