"His elephant is big."

Translation:Jego słoń jest duży.

February 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrew6698

Difference between ston and stonia?


Jellei

"słoń" is the basic, Nominative form (used mostly for the subject of the sentence, like here) and "słonia" is the Accusative form, used mostly for the direct object (Widzę słonia = I see an elephant).


AlisonWhit460478

So is ston masculine? Why not duzy?


Jellei
  1. It's "słoń". The letter ł (Ł) is a 'variant' of L, so if you don't have Polish special characters (which I really recommend you should use), then write it as "slon". No 't' (T).

  2. Yes, it's masculine.

  3. Therefore yes, it is exactly "duży" in this sencence...


mUx7TN59

Why jego and not on


alik1989

'On' means 'he', 'jego' means 'his'.


mUx7TN59

Thank you for your help.


[deactivated user]

    Well, yeah.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.