"He is not here."

Translation:Nie ma go tutaj.

February 19, 2016

27 Comments


amnae

How about 'On nie jest tutaj.'?

April 11, 2016

immery

I don't think so. there are circumstances when you can say on nie jest (somewhere)

but I cannot imagine it with "here".

"Nie ma" is more common and natural.

April 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    why not? what if this "he" is somewhere else? e.g. "on nie jest tutaj, on jest u diabła na rogach"

    July 17, 2016

immery

    Very creative sentence, I would still use "nie ma" or maybe say "on nie jest tutaj, tylko tam"

    and you need that second part.

    July 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      just a directly translated russian idiom, kinda "in the middle of nowhere". thanks for answer)

      July 18, 2016

immery

      "tam gdzie diabeł mówi dobranoc".

      July 18, 2016

immerweiter

      why can i not say on nie ma tutaj

      February 19, 2016

immery

      No it is an expression, I think of it as opposite of "es gibt"

      Es gibt ihn hier nicht

      February 19, 2016

immerweiter

      dziękuję bardzo

      February 19, 2016

vytah

      That would mean "he doesn't have here", with a missing object and awkward word order.

      February 19, 2016

immerweiter

      thanks, that's interesting what would be the correct word order?

      February 20, 2016

Emwue

      I agree with vytah's translation, but not his remark about word order. "On nie ma tutaj [konta]"(He doesn't have [a (bank) account] here) is in my opinion perfectly normal word order.

      Side note: What you wanted to construct in first comment would work if it would be: "Jego nie ma tutaj", but that word order is not usual, at least in my opinion.

      February 20, 2016

sirwootalot

      Why not "Tu nie ma go"? The word order with Tu/Tutaj is ASTOUNDINGLY confusing to me, as is why the sentence is phrased like that at all (Don't have him here).

      February 20, 2016

mihxal

      I would say: "Tu/Tutaj go nie ma". Polish doesn't like to leave unaccented pronouns at the end of the sentence so it would be moved before "nie ma". And why it is phrased so? It's not so uncommon even in English as you have noticed earlier..

      February 20, 2016

Rosencrantz247

      Quick question on why 'Jego nie ma' is not accepted. I would assume that the 'tu' is implied.

      March 9, 2016

mihxal

      You could say so but it is not precise translation of English sentence.

      March 9, 2016

MirKP2

      This is an interesting discussion. Coming from an English-speaking background I fell for the false construction of 'on nie jest tutaj.' So, the correct answer 'nie ma go tutaj' would be translated literally into English as 'There is no him here," I suppose. :-) Now, when you say "He is here.", would that be "On jest tutaj."?

      March 15, 2017

Jellei

      Literally, that's even weirder: "There has no him here" ;) But at least the positive sentence is logical, "He is here" = "On jest tutaj".

      March 15, 2017

arminia11_web_de

      Reminds me of the German, "Du fehlst mir, " which means that I miss you, rather than You miss (or lack) me.

      August 9, 2018

Rimdus

      According to the sentence: How can I know if is speaking about "he" or "she" if do not appear "on" or "ona"?

      November 23, 2017

Jellei

      The gender is explicitly put in this sentence, it's just that the construction is grammatically very different. You shouldn't look for "ona" or "on", because the Polish way of saying "He is not here" could literally be translated as "There has no him here". So you're looking for "him" (or "her") and then you find it as "go". Which indeed is "him", ergo, we have a sentence about a guy.

      November 23, 2017

Wippii

      I used 'tu' instead of 'tutaj' (Nie ma go tu), which to me made the sentence sound like it was in a different language. :D

      April 20, 2018

Filip1977

      "Nie ma go tutaj " is too corect.

      April 21, 2018

Filip1977

      "Tutaj go nie ma" is too corect.

      April 21, 2018

Jellei

      "Nie ma go tutaj" is the main answer.

      "Tutaj go nie ma"... well, sounds kinda like hide-and-seek, but yeah, that may work. Added.

      P.S. "is correct too" :) Or maybe better "is also correct" or "is correct as well".

      April 23, 2018

arminia11_web_de

      Foiled again! Ma!!

      August 9, 2018

Jakob174045

      And I juggled the words around - again! :) Can you say "Nie ma tu jego" though, if you wanted to stress that it's him that's not here, like in "she's here, alright; it's him that's nowhere to be seen"?

      October 11, 2018
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.