1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is not here."

"He is not here."

Translation:Nie ma go tutaj.

February 19, 2016

41 Comments


amnae

How about 'On nie jest tutaj.'?


immery

I don't think so. there are circumstances when you can say on nie jest (somewhere)

but I cannot imagine it with "here".

"Nie ma" is more common and natural.


Sdotwebb

Why is "Nie Ma" a more common way? Ma means i have so how does it change in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    why not? what if this "he" is somewhere else? e.g. "on nie jest tutaj, on jest u diabła na rogach"


immery

    Very creative sentence, I would still use "nie ma" or maybe say "on nie jest tutaj, tylko tam"

    and you need that second part.


    [deactivated user]

      just a directly translated russian idiom, kinda "in the middle of nowhere". thanks for answer)


immery

      "tam gdzie diabeł mówi dobranoc".


sirwootalot

      Why not "Tu nie ma go"? The word order with Tu/Tutaj is ASTOUNDINGLY confusing to me, as is why the sentence is phrased like that at all (Don't have him here).


mihxal

      I would say: "Tu/Tutaj go nie ma". Polish doesn't like to leave unaccented pronouns at the end of the sentence so it would be moved before "nie ma". And why it is phrased so? It's not so uncommon even in English as you have noticed earlier..


MirKP2

      This is an interesting discussion. Coming from an English-speaking background I fell for the false construction of 'on nie jest tutaj.' So, the correct answer 'nie ma go tutaj' would be translated literally into English as 'There is no him here," I suppose. :-) Now, when you say "He is here.", would that be "On jest tutaj."?


Jellei

      Literally, that's even weirder: "There has no him here" ;) But at least the positive sentence is logical, "He is here" = "On jest tutaj".


arminia11_web_de

      Reminds me of the German, "Du fehlst mir, " which means that I miss you, rather than You miss (or lack) me.


immerweiter

      why can i not say on nie ma tutaj


immery

      No it is an expression, I think of it as opposite of "es gibt"

      Es gibt ihn hier nicht


immerweiter

      dziękuję bardzo


vytah

      That would mean "he doesn't have here", with a missing object and awkward word order.


immerweiter

      thanks, that's interesting what would be the correct word order?


Emwue

      I agree with vytah's translation, but not his remark about word order. "On nie ma tutaj [konta]"(He doesn't have [a (bank) account] here) is in my opinion perfectly normal word order.

      Side note: What you wanted to construct in first comment would work if it would be: "Jego nie ma tutaj", but that word order is not usual, at least in my opinion.


Rosencrantz247

      Quick question on why 'Jego nie ma' is not accepted. I would assume that the 'tu' is implied.


mihxal

      You could say so but it is not precise translation of English sentence.


Rimdus

      According to the sentence: How can I know if is speaking about "he" or "she" if do not appear "on" or "ona"?


Jellei

      The gender is explicitly put in this sentence, it's just that the construction is grammatically very different. You shouldn't look for "ona" or "on", because the Polish way of saying "He is not here" could literally be translated as "There has no him here". So you're looking for "him" (or "her") and then you find it as "go". Which indeed is "him", ergo, we have a sentence about a guy.


Wippii

      I used 'tu' instead of 'tutaj' (Nie ma go tu), which to me made the sentence sound like it was in a different language. :D


Filip1977

      "Nie ma go tutaj " is too corect.


Filip1977

      "Tutaj go nie ma" is too corect.


Jellei

      "Nie ma go tutaj" is the main answer.

      "Tutaj go nie ma"... well, sounds kinda like hide-and-seek, but yeah, that may work. Added.

      P.S. "is correct too" :) Or maybe better "is also correct" or "is correct as well".


Jakob174045

      And I juggled the words around - again! :) Can you say "Nie ma tu jego" though, if you wanted to stress that it's him that's not here, like in "she's here, alright; it's him that's nowhere to be seen"?


Patrycja2098

      "jego tu nie ma" should also be accepted


killerzor

      What about: "Tu nie ma go?"


Shari367194

      'My dad is here' translates to 'Mój tata tu jest', correct? Why is 'On tutaj nie ma' incorrect? Would it be correct as 'On tutaj nie jest'? Does it need to be 'ma' instead of 'jest' because it is negation? (Sorry for a lot of questions at once.)


alik1989
      • Nie ma is the negative form of jest when the meaning is "to be (located) somewhere". If, however, jest is used as a copula (he is smart, he is a doctor) then the negative form is simply nie jest.

      • When negating with nie ma, the subject of the positive jest-sentence turns into an object. (Literally: He is here -> it hasn't him here = this place doesn't contain him). Negated direct objects take the genitive case, which turns on into go.

      • Non-emphatic (=unstressed) object pronouns like go can never be put at the beginning of a sentence and don't go at the end either, unless there is no other place to put it.


Shari367194

      Bardzo dzienkuję


Jellei

      "dziękuję" :)


Shari367194

      oops - sorry about The terrible spelling!


evgeny-t

      I wonder why 'tu go nie ma' is not correct


Jellei

      OK, this makes sense when for example you are opening the doors room by room to check if he's there - you open the bedroom, say "Tu go nie ma". Added.


NieNieNieNie

      Oh God I had forgotten this tricky one.


Marge180616

      What is wrong about "jego tu nie ma"?


Jellei

      Sounds like "I am here, you are here, she is here... oh, HE is not here". Basically it contrasts him and someone else.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.