"Naw lluosi pedwar"

Translation:Nine times four

February 19, 2016

16 Comments


saucysalmon55
Plus

Should "nine by four" be accepted? Maybe it was just in Ireland but that was generally how we would phrase multiplication.

February 19, 2016

HerrArbo

That might be confusing as to people in Britain that would probably be interpreted as a description of the size of a shape.

May 24, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

Well, if "maths" was accepted earlier, then I don't see why not...

February 24, 2016

HerrArbo

As opposed to what?

May 24, 2018

Cynphony
Plus

I was taught "nine times four" in southern California

March 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Tri deg chwech

September 21, 2016

Ree509726

It accepted 9×4, but told me to "Watch out for the accents!" ?! Accents on numbers now, oh my! :)

July 13, 2018

Tvashi

Isn't "nine into four" acceptable?

April 5, 2016

SusanHales

Doesn't "into" imply division, not multiplication?

May 3, 2016

mizinamo

I would interpret it as division as well.

3 goes into 12 4 times (i.e. 12 / 3 = 4, a division problem).

May 3, 2016

SusanHales

Exactly! I'm surprised that it means multiplication in some places; I guess "into" must have a different connotation elsewhere.

May 3, 2016

Tvashi

I don't know about other countries,but in India it means multiplication.

May 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

That is worth knowing! In Britain "into" can only mean division.

November 20, 2016

oomwat

this accepted 9 - 4 for me

May 6, 2016

Marmidotte

It should accept 9 * 4 which is common and standard mathematical notation for IT/programmation/computers, but it reports a typo...

September 18, 2017

HerrArbo

This is a language course not a programming one.

May 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.