"Fifteen"

Translation:Un deg pump

February 19, 2016

18 Comments


saucysalmon55

It might have been nice to have been taught "pymtheg" before it came up in a multiple choice.

February 19, 2016

RandallMiles

Welsh seems to do this more than any of the other languages I am studying. Very annoying.

March 6, 2016

iwc2ufan

Agreed. I do hope it's just part of it being beta. It is demotivating.

March 8, 2016

Matt2640

I heard it's because these words weren't initially meant to be in the course but people reported it and they had to be added in as acceptable answers, not sure how true this is but it seems to fit.

March 8, 2016

iwc2ufan

Acceptable answers is one thing. I am fine with having loads of variation there - the Spanish course is very Latin American for instance but accepts pretty much any variations used in Spain even if never taught, but actually asking something untaught as a question is different. I have only seen this issue on the Welsh course, so I don't think it has to be an issue just to accept variations.

March 8, 2016

Matt2640

I agree

March 9, 2016

Jonlang_

"Pymtheg" is the old (vigesimal) system of numerals. "Un deg pump" is the more recent (decimal) system.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals

February 24, 2016

Matt2640

Very confusing, which is most commonly used by Welsh speakers?

February 27, 2016

Jonlang_

That depends. I'm not a fluent speaker so I'm not 100% sure, but some materials I've read say that the vigesimal system tends to be used with money and must be used with the time.

As far as I understand the older vigesimal system tends to be used up to 50 and the decimal system after 50, with older people preferring the vigesimal system and younger people preferring decimal.

E.g. Pum munud ar hugain wedi tri not dauddeg pump muned wedi tri for "twenty five past three".

In Welsh the vigesimal 25 is pump ar hugain, literally "five on twenty". When you are counting objects then the object comes between the pump and ar hugain, so the Welsh for "dog" is ci:

Pum ci ar hugain "Five dogs on twenty".

The decimal 25 is dauddeg pump, literally "two-ten five". This time when counting objects the object comes after the number:

Dauddeg pump ci "Twenty five dogs".

When counting like this Welsh uses the singular noun (here it's ci). The other way is to say "twenty five of something":

dauddeg pump o cwn, literally "twenty five of dogs" but in this way the grammatical plural is used.

February 27, 2016

Matt2640

Thanks! I was wondering why the singular was used.

February 27, 2016

kokiri85

Alas, I knew the easy numbers were too good to be true....

March 11, 2016

Josh83522

Vigesimal systems will be the death of me.

June 26, 2016

EvanFunk1

how is "15" wrong?

April 27, 2017

EvanFunk1

oh they're trying to make you know how to spell it right

April 27, 2017

EvanFunk1

thanks

April 27, 2017

EvanFunk1

your welcome

April 27, 2017

EvanFunk1

but 15 should still be right!

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Our policy on numerals is that we accept them in sentences where the translation is from Welsh to English because that shows the user can understand the Welsh word, which is the point of the course.

We don't accept numerals as answers for English to Welsh questions because this course is designed for English speakers and therefore there is no point in testing that someone understands numbers in English. The point of the English to Welsh questions is to learn the number in Welsh.

Besides the Welsh modern number system is one of the easiest to learn.

April 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.