"W tym liście jest zaproszenie."

Translation:There is an invitation in this letter.

February 19, 2016

17 Comments


dime

Why is "In this letter is an invitation" not acceptable? Is = jest Adding "there" is ok, but seems unnecessary.

February 19, 2016

Vengir

I would personally always write it with "there", but if you believe your answer should have been accepted, you can always report it.

February 20, 2016

dime

Typically "there" would go at the beginning or the end of a sentence. Perhaps it is grammatically correct, but just awkward in terms of sentence structure.

February 20, 2016

bestllama

From the best of my knowledge this case requires "there" and accepting "in this letter is an invitation" was a mistake. It's grammatically incorrect. Perhaps this is one of the common mistakes of native speakers on spoken English, but incorrect, specially on writing. However feel free to prove me wrong

October 30, 2017

orisi2

"In this letter is an invitation" should be accepted as an answer.

April 13, 2017

Jellei

Okay, I know that some natives use it that way, so added here.

April 18, 2017

bestllama

I would double check in proper grammar, because for me it's wrong. Just like saying "your nice"

October 30, 2017

Scott101822

It's not wrong to leave out the "there", just a bit dramatic-sounding.

November 2, 2017

Toffolux

"in this letter (there) is an invitation" is correct but sounds quaint to me. "there is an invitation in this letter" is more natural I think.

May 21, 2017

Jellei

True, it is indeed a strange sentence for the default one. Changed to your version, which translates exactly the same.

May 21, 2017

Scott101822

How is this different from "An invitation is in this letter", which is marked wrong?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, mostly the fact that you started with 'an invitation', so effectively you put the whole sentence around.

June 27, 2017

LICA98

that again not accepted

January 6, 2018

Jellei

Added.

January 7, 2018

KVRMx

Well it's been awhile since I got this sentence and I thought it was a strange but creative themed party invitation so I entered: " In this leaf is an invitation. " Hahaha ..ah. Sigh ... (I know ...leaves (plural ) would have more accurate if it was going that direction.)

February 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's close ;) If it was indeed one leaf, that would be "W tym liściu", if plural leaves, "W tych liściach".

February 12, 2018

RobinB896941

I faithfully followed the hover hints and wrote "This letter includes an invitation" -- which Duo rejected (in favour of "In this letter is an invitation"!). So I'll try "There is an invitation in this letter" next time...

October 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.