"W tym liście jest zaproszenie."

Translation:There is an invitation in this letter.

February 19, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dime

Why is "In this letter is an invitation" not acceptable? Is = jest Adding "there" is ok, but seems unnecessary.


Vengir

I would personally always write it with "there", but if you believe your answer should have been accepted, you can always report it.


dime

Typically "there" would go at the beginning or the end of a sentence. Perhaps it is grammatically correct, but just awkward in terms of sentence structure.


bestllama

From the best of my knowledge this case requires "there" and accepting "in this letter is an invitation" was a mistake. It's grammatically incorrect. Perhaps this is one of the common mistakes of native speakers on spoken English, but incorrect, specially on writing. However feel free to prove me wrong


orisi2

"In this letter is an invitation" should be accepted as an answer.


Jellei

Okay, I know that some natives use it that way, so added here.


Toffolux

"in this letter (there) is an invitation" is correct but sounds quaint to me. "there is an invitation in this letter" is more natural I think.


Jellei

True, it is indeed a strange sentence for the default one. Changed to your version, which translates exactly the same.


RobinB896941

I faithfully followed the hover hints and wrote "This letter includes an invitation" -- which Duo rejected (in favour of "In this letter is an invitation"!). So I'll try "There is an invitation in this letter" next time...


Scott101822

How is this different from "An invitation is in this letter", which is marked wrong?


Jellei

Well, mostly the fact that you started with 'an invitation', so effectively you put the whole sentence around.


KVRMx

Well it's been awhile since I got this sentence and I thought it was a strange but creative themed party invitation so I entered: " In this leaf is an invitation. " Hahaha ..ah. Sigh ... (I know ...leaves (plural ) would have more accurate if it was going that direction.)


Jellei

Well, it's close ;) If it was indeed one leaf, that would be "W tym liściu", if plural leaves, "W tych liściach".


Meikel100

My response, "the invitation is in this letter", should be accepted.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No. The change of word order changes also the subject into object in the phrase.


Maksym626803

In both sentences I see the subject "invitation". What is the difference between this and the main answer?


Jellei

In "W tym liście jest zaproszenie", the existence of some invitation is a new piece of information for you - that's why the English sentence cannot use "the invitation", because that would mean you already knew about its existence.


golden.plover

Is "This letter contains an invitation" wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, but it's quite different, don't you think? There is no equivalent of "W", you changed the verb from "to be" to "to contain"... Your sentence is "Ten list zawiera zaproszenie".


Arnoldpitt

With means accompanying So it could be in the envelope or as an attachment to an e mail


QOtter

In this letter there is an invite?


Jellei

OK, added "invite".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.