1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W tym liście jest zaproszeni…

"W tym liście jest zaproszenie."

Translation:There is an invitation in this letter.

February 19, 2016

30 Comments


dime

Why is "In this letter is an invitation" not acceptable? Is = jest Adding "there" is ok, but seems unnecessary.


Vengir

I would personally always write it with "there", but if you believe your answer should have been accepted, you can always report it.


dime

Typically "there" would go at the beginning or the end of a sentence. Perhaps it is grammatically correct, but just awkward in terms of sentence structure.


bestllama

From the best of my knowledge this case requires "there" and accepting "in this letter is an invitation" was a mistake. It's grammatically incorrect. Perhaps this is one of the common mistakes of native speakers on spoken English, but incorrect, specially on writing. However feel free to prove me wrong


orisi2

"In this letter is an invitation" should be accepted as an answer.


Jellei

Okay, I know that some natives use it that way, so added here.


Toffolux

"in this letter (there) is an invitation" is correct but sounds quaint to me. "there is an invitation in this letter" is more natural I think.


Jellei

True, it is indeed a strange sentence for the default one. Changed to your version, which translates exactly the same.


RobinB896941

I faithfully followed the hover hints and wrote "This letter includes an invitation" -- which Duo rejected (in favour of "In this letter is an invitation"!). So I'll try "There is an invitation in this letter" next time...


Scott101822

How is this different from "An invitation is in this letter", which is marked wrong?


Jellei

Well, mostly the fact that you started with 'an invitation', so effectively you put the whole sentence around.


KVRMx

Well it's been awhile since I got this sentence and I thought it was a strange but creative themed party invitation so I entered: " In this leaf is an invitation. " Hahaha ..ah. Sigh ... (I know ...leaves (plural ) would have more accurate if it was going that direction.)


Jellei

Well, it's close ;) If it was indeed one leaf, that would be "W tym liściu", if plural leaves, "W tych liściach".


Meikel100

My response, "the invitation is in this letter", should be accepted.


br0d4
Mod

No. The change of word order changes also the subject into object in the phrase.


Maksym626803

In both sentences I see the subject "invitation". What is the difference between this and the main answer?


Jellei

In "W tym liście jest zaproszenie", the existence of some invitation is a new piece of information for you - that's why the English sentence cannot use "the invitation", because that would mean you already knew about its existence.


golden.plover

Is "This letter contains an invitation" wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, but it's quite different, don't you think? There is no equivalent of "W", you changed the verb from "to be" to "to contain"... Your sentence is "Ten list zawiera zaproszenie".


golden.plover

Well, yes, the words are different; but I fail to see how the meanings differ.

If I were translating from Russian, "This letter contains an invitation" would be the first translation to pop to my mind -- that's what actually happened when I was working on this lesson.

On the contrary, literal equivalent of "This letter contains an invitation" in Russian sounds pretentious and rather unnatural for everyday speech, in Russian I would say "There is an invitation in this letter".


Jellei

Eh, I guess it won't hurt. I guess Polish "Ten list zawiera zaproszenie" isn't exactly everyday speech as well. OK, added.


Arnoldpitt

Can "w" not be Translated by " with" here


Jellei

I do not see how "with" could make sense in this sentence.


Toffolux

The only way I could see "with" working here would be if there is a letter and an invitation as two separate items that are delivered together. It's a bit pedantic, admittedly


Arnoldpitt

With means accompanying So it could be in the envelope or as an attachment to an e mail


alik1989

I don't see the word "with" anywhere. Maybe I need a new pair of glasses.


Jellei

That's Arnold's explanation to my question to his question above, just written separately. Still, that's a different preposition and a different meaning, although at least I understand what he meant then.


alik1989

And that's exactly why I need new glasses! :)


QOtter

In this letter there is an invite?


Jellei

OK, added "invite".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.