듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"그는 마시기 위해 유리잔을 사용합니다."

번역:He uses a glass in order to drink.

2년 전

댓글 10개


9nMK

He uses a glass to drink

2년 전

roberto727

Person님, "~를 위해"라는 뜻 항상 in order 로 해석하는 개 아니지만, 들린다고 못 합니다.

회복을 위해 며칠 쉬시오.= Take a few days in order to rest up.

시원하게 있기 위하여 = in order to stay cool.

당신을 지키기 위해 최선을 다하겠군요. I will do my best in order to protect you

재가 원어민 안 있니까 잘 모르지만, 를 위해라는 말 more often means something like "for the benefit of"
When the Koreans propose a toast while drinking, 를 위해 can be translated a number of way:

"to your health"

"for our success"

"thank you for a job well done"

"congratulations for___" I

And, of course there are other ways to say "in order to" (Naver reference)

~러 for the purpose of, in order to 친구를 만나러 나가다 I'm going out in order to meet a friend

-하러 to (do), in order to (do), for the purpose of 나는 일하러 간다 I am going to work / I'm leaving in order to go to work.

도록 so that, in order that, that, (so as) to, in order to

하지 않도록(so as) not to, in order not to

1년 전

roberto727

Often we can use either the infinitive or the gerund. He uses a glass in order to drink. (More common would be "He likes to drink out of a glass." ' He drinks out of a glass (rather than a paper cup.)

He uses a glass for drinking.

He likes to jog. He likes jogging.

She doesn't like to study. She doesn't like studying.

They don't like to work. They don't like working.

He prefers to watch movies at home. He prefers watching movies at home.

2년 전

bbadaMJ

to drink를 for drinking으로 사용하면 문제가 있을까요?

2년 전

Alovu
Alovu

Thanks Robbie

2년 전

PersonHell

이거 번역이 잘못된거 같아요.

He uses a glass in order to drink 그는 마시기 위해 유리잔을 사용합니다.

위 문장의 해석이 아래 문장이라네요. 제 생각에 저 문구를 이용해서 아래 해석이 나오도록 하려면 He uses a glass for drinking 이 더 맞는 뜻 같습니다. in order가 ~ 를 위해라는 뜻인가요? 맞다면 제가 틀린거구요..

1년 전

chang519118

He likes to drink out of glass. He uses a glass in order to drink.

1년 전

17NV3

He uses a glass for drink it

6개월 전

roberto727

영어는"for" 바로 동사 앞에 안 나와요. I did it for you. I made it for my wife. I use a glass for drinking. I use a glass to drink. She uses the pot for cooking. She uses the pot to cook. They use a GPS for navigation. They use a GPS for navigating. They use a GPS to navigate.

6개월 전

SangKim951465

둘 다 맞습니다. He uses a glass to drink. (부정사의 부사적 용법) He uses a glass in order to drink.

그 외에도 He uses a glass so as to drink. 라고도 쓸 수 있습니다.

4개월 전