"Do you know him?"

Translation:Dych chi'n nabod fe?

February 19, 2016

2 Comments


ereller

Why is this answer 'dych chi'n nabod fe' when a previous question I had asked me to translate 'dw i'n eich nabod chi'? Why does the first one not require the possessive pronoun when the second one does?

February 19, 2016

daschaich

There's now a nice discussion on that other sentence. It seems that colloquially the 'eich' can be left out to produce a less-formal form of the sentence, but shwmae says "It's difficult to give precise rules as to when and where each [of the forms] are acceptable."

March 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.