"Sut byddwch chi'n mynd?"

Translation:How will you go?

February 19, 2016

9 Comments


draigyddaear

I can't remember why this is byddwch and not fyddwch. Is it because of the question word at the start of the sentence?

February 19, 2016

shwmae

It's a good question. You know a declarative statement has no mutation and a question has a soft mutation for starters.

When it comes to question words, a good guide to spoken Welsh is that the pronouns, pwy (who), beth (what) and faint (how much/many) are followed by a soft mutation.

The others, the adverbs, have no mutation: ble (where), pryd (when), pam (why), sut (how), faint o'r gloch (what time), anything that starts with a preposition etc.

This is a guideline. You'll find in more formal Welsh that there will be fewer mutations after the pronouns, and in informal Welsh there may be mutations after all question words. There are actually quite a few irregularities in this Duolingo course. So stick to the above and you should be fine.

March 19, 2016

draigyddaear

Thanks.

March 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Byddwch is the base word and can be used even in a statement "Byddwch chi'n mynd i'r siop." (You will go to the shop. It can sometimes be "fyddwch" since traditional it would be preceded by a "Mi" i.e "Mi fyddwch chi'n mynd i'r siop". I believe that it will always be "Byddwch" after "sut" since it would never had had a "Mi" before it.

February 19, 2016

draigyddaear

But it's a question, so should mutate?

February 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

It would if it was a question that once had an "a" interrogative particle before it, but since the question starts with "Sut" I don't believe it would have. This is just what I feel is correct so you might want to check with one of the contributors.

February 20, 2016

ibisc

Some questions words cause a mutation, some don't.

With simple questions, Pwy?, Pa?, Faint?, Beth? and Sut? (what sort of) do. Sut? (how), Pryd?, Ble? and Pam? don't. (But in the wild, some people do use a mutation after Pryd? and Ble?.)

  • Sut gwnaethoch chi gyrraedd Llundain? (How do you get to London?)

  • Sut ddyn ydy Siôn? (What sort of man is Siôn?)

  • Pryd bydd y cyfarfod, ble bydd e, beth fydd ar yr agenda? (When will the meeting be, where will it be, what will be on the agenda?)

February 20, 2016

draigyddaear

Thanks for the clarification.

February 21, 2016

shwmae

The lack of mutation after sut is due to y, not mi.

March 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.