"It is a quarter to four."

Translation:Mae hi'n chwarter i bedwar.

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


Windrammer

Would it be grammatically acceptable to say Mae hi'n chwarter awr i bedwar?

February 19, 2016

katmaloo

I was wondering about bedwar versus pedwar too. What is the rule for selecting one form over the other?

May 3, 2016

CylenaW

Bedwar is pedwar with a soft mutation. The preposition "i" always cause soft mutation, iirc.

May 16, 2016

hoichuchen

Can't i use pedwart?

April 26, 2016

katmaloo

Thanks!

May 16, 2016

StephenDunscombe

No "Mae'n"?

July 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.