1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Лошадь ест яблоко."

"Лошадь ест яблоко."

Translation:The horse is eating an apple.

February 19, 2016

54 Comments


mrch33ze

There are two things that confuse me with this sentence.
-Why do you use "ест" instead of "есть"? -How is "ест" pronounced compared to "есть"? Thank you!


JanisaChatte

"Есть" is the infinitive of the verb, "ест" is its conjugation in third person singular. "Ест" is pronounced "yest", check forvo if you need more clarification. "Есть" is pronounced "yest' ", with the "t" palatalized; you can also find this pronunciation on forvo.


JuanSebast164401

Спасибо I've never encountered Forvo, thanks for posting that resource! <3


websmasha

ест is eat and есть is have


Adrian-Michael

I thought есть is to eat? How is it used as have?


Lingwat

есть is the infinitive form "to eat." ест is the present tense such as "eats" or "eating."

есть is also the word for "there is" like the sentence "у меня есть сестра" which translates to "I have a sister," or more literally "of me there is a sister."

In terms of pronunciation, есть has a palatized T sound and ест does not, but there is no difference in the pronunciation of есть as "to eat" and есть as "there is." You have to figure it out based on context.


JuggaloC

I'm also having problems with pronunciation. With л, г, д, ш, щ, now I understand they represent l, g, d, sh, sh, respectively. But when "she" speaks they make different sounds and it's difficult for me to relate the corresponding sounds to their character. If there's any key or something to help with this issue I'd gladly accept it


Telkien

That last one is sch not sh.


alliberry

I'm a beginner but I read somewhere that sometimes the г makes a 'v' sound. I hope that helps a little


sethmalory

The letter г makes a "v" sound ONLY in the forms of его and ого. At all other times, г makes a "g" sound.

Сегодня-Sevodnya Нового-Novovo

The only exception I can think of to this rule is in the words много and немного, where it still makes a hard "g" sound.


wadenbeisser

Same here: the "л" in this word (лошадь) sounds a lot like a "в". Can anyone explain, please?


SierraMcbr

Its just the way the computerized voice sounds. If you slowed it down, it would sound like "el".


PSawant97

why is ест is sometimes used as eat and sometimes as eating, why is the horse eats an apple wrong?


TatianaGomez15

I'm confused by the 'л' sound, I keep hearing whatever I want, thus unable to repeat it correctly.


LeVinDuRosier

It’s just the same sound as L in english. If you can say block, or black, or bloke, you can яблоко


MaaxiMcDonat

We all should be able to яблоко


Y.V.Smith

I'm often confused by the sound of the letter "o" in words like яблоко where the "o" sounds more like an "ah"... How do you know when to pronounce it "ah" and not "oh?"


sethmalory

As I understand it, it is pronounced like "a" when it, without stress, finishes a word.

Go ahead and say the word "about". Even though there is clearly the letter "a" at the beginning of the word, you probably pronounced it "uh-bow-t".

Now say, "A bout". Here, the letter is pronounced like "a" because it is stressed.

Words like яблоко and медленно seem, to me, to be good examples of this trait (also sometimes with a word as common as это, but not что-то, because both о's occur on a stress).


TheBigDru

Im wondering between the difference of "The horse is eating an apple" and "The horse is eating the apple". How do you say a generic apple vs a predefined one?


Alexis217645

Russian does not make the distinction. If you need to be clear that you are talking about a predefined apple, you have to say это яблоко ("this/that apple")


jolo545935

Why is it "the horse" instead of "a horse"


HrvatB

If you wondered; "лошедь" is a feminine noun.


SansSoleil

Memories of Tarkovsky's 'Ivan's Childhood'


Stefan869230

Why is "eats" not accepted?


Hogglur

For these who have problems with "ест" - I've heared about an another term, "кушать" (inf). Dunno if it's correct, but I would bet $5.


Alexis217645

Correct, but not always appropriate. It means "to eat", but, unlike есть, it is not neutral in register.


redactedname77

I have a problem with the of яблоки яблока I think и for the plural I am very beginner and lack recourses like a laptob or books


dksqudwns

If you finish this and learn plurals, you can learn about plurals.


blueIndigo2

why does the л sound like a v? When its pronounced as an L?


Shady_arc

Л sounds approximately like L in "kneel".


JuanSebast164401

Спасибо That's really useful!


marlarius

I wrote exactly this Russian sentence in a previous question in this lesson, it was only the other way around. But my answer was not accepted because I missed Eta. But now it is correct without Eta, why? I'm confused :-)


CommunistJameBob

Это makes the object specific so "это лошадь" means "this horse". In this question it is just "the horse" so это is not needed.


thenobearddude

Why in the world is there a sentence about a horse eating an apfel?


Trevor392707

Because horses love eating apples, and this sentence introduces horse while at the same time reinforcing both apple and eating, which were already taught.


KianZinskie

Because russians own horses too. And what would they do if they didnt know how to tell the worker to feed the horses apples.


Adrian-Michael

So we can use it when we talk to our friends in third person about our horse eating an apple


KianZinskie

So does the letter щ make a shch sound like in natashcha or is it just sh like in ш.


dksqudwns

You should put your jaws more front than when you are pronouncing Ш.


Daoken

Is the nominative of яблоко its accusative as well?


OhadCn

"the horse eats apples" isn't accepted How would i say that on Russian?


Lingwat

Just make яблоко plural (яблоки)


Telkien

I put in "Horse eats apple" and it got rejected. Lol.


DiegoLucav

Duolingo was not prepared to think. It basically accepts some answers. Whatever is not the predefined answer, Duolingo refuses.


ChristianW881459

Im just here because I selected house instead of horse...


RomanaVank1

Yeah, I was confused about the meaning of "Horse is apple"


dksqudwns

Agghh! My answer is wrong everytime because of articles! It is more like learning English than learning Russian! I am so stupid!


Timbe5

exact the same problem, I am a native Finnish speaker and frustrating to translate all in english first and then finnish...


Petermadse18

it didnt wanted to register "ест"... but... i got it right??? (im so confused)


Tytka2

guys, what is the difference between лошад аnd конь ?


TedinRaqis

Why not accusative?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.