"Mi wnaeth e weld arth."

Translation:He saw a bear.

February 19, 2016

6 Comments


tombo.wb95

Is this a mix of dialects with the 'mi wneud' structure mixed with the 'fe' pronoun?

February 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah but you might find areas where the two dialects meet and so you end up with sentences like this.

February 19, 2016

RobinV.

As a teacher (do I remember that correctly?) would you ever blend the dialects as they do in this course? I feel, in one way, glad to hear (or be familiarized with) the different words, but more fundamentally, as a beginner, I feel like my own speaking/thinking should be more basic; I find it confusing. If you say you'd mix them, I WILL TRUST YOU and no longer question this technique. I've basically given up trying to keep any sort of consistency with the dialects. :(

February 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Nah I'm not a teacher (in fact I'm nearing the end of my GCSEs), I just have put a large amount of time into my Welsh over the past two years and want to help people in any way I can (the bane of mutations affects us all). I certainly would say that (as a Welsh speaker) it's very useful to familiarize yourself with the other dialects since you will come across many of them on TV and it's better for your self esteem than to find yourself tripping up at words that are simply not from your dialect. Certain words e.g girl have very loose boundaries and therefore if you use hogan or geneth or merch than pretty much anyone will understand you (not sure if croten, lodes and rhoces -words I only know because they were in a book I read recently- will have the same reach.) As for mixing of dialects, I'm not quite sure since I don't really know which areas use which words and since I don't leave my local area much I don't encounter "Southern" Welsh much.

February 29, 2016

shwmae

You're just right. Some people think there's some invisible line in Wales which you cross and suddenly people start speaking north/south Walian Welsh.

For a start, there's no one northern or southern dialect. There are many ways of speaking Welsh all over the north and south and the middle of Wales, just as there are of English in England.

And secondly, the changes are gradual. So someone may use what are considered to be mostly southern words, but his friend a little further north will use one or two more nothern words, and so on and so on.

And finally, it's not even as if these differences are a major impediment to communication. It's still all just Welsh and we still all understand each other. Admittedly for a beginner, it seems scary and is overemphasised by some, but then imagine you were just starting to learn English and met someone from New Zealand, India, Scotland, the US and Nigeria each speaking their variety of English. You'd think English was confusing too.

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

Reminds me of Canadian English, which is neither the same as UK English nor the same as US English but has elements from both (and, I'm sure, elements all its own) -- the US/UK "dichotomy" in English isn't one, either.

March 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.