1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce rapport a une grande valeā€¦

"Ce rapport a une grande valeur."

Translation:This report has great value.

December 26, 2013

17 Comments


TBone_

I don't understand why "this relationship has a great value" is incorrect?

December 26, 2013

cadilhac

It is correct, but clearly not the meaning Duo intended ! Starting from the French sentence, however, these are equally probable.

December 26, 2013

TBone_

Thanks for the feedback!

December 27, 2013

unbunny

As a native English speaker, 'this report has great merit' would be the most appropriate when talking about a...um.. report.

March 30, 2014

Spirus123

Sometimes non-english speakers understand and translate french to english better...)) The meaning of that sentence is "this report is very valuable " ,as it gives us very important information.

February 17, 2016

n6zs

That is one interpretation and it is a fair one. But it is certainly not the (only) meaning. It could just as easily refer to a "connection" or a "relationship" that exists, say, between trading partners. As to translations offered by non-English speakers, you don't really want to go there. It is hard enough to try to learn French but when someone is trying to put it into English and it is not their native language, it is usually wrong in ways that you could not even imagine.

March 18, 2016

reg_ray

Is "une" or another article always required when referring to "valeur"? It's just that in English, "value" is not a count noun.

May 3, 2014

cadilhac

If you use valeur as uncountable, that'd give Ce rapport est de grande valeur. HTH!

May 3, 2014

Chieu308246

"value" can be both countable and uncountable in English. For example,

He does not share his parents' values.

December 6, 2019

Jim606185

The idiom in English is "This report is of great value......"

February 9, 2019

bdoing

...I'm confused as to why we can't use "rapport". There's a reason it's a loanword.

August 17, 2014

Spirus123

Rapport rather refers to psychology

February 17, 2016

M1ck3yJ0

Is the 't' in 'rapport' pronounced before a vowel (except 'et')? Always get confused since robochick hardly ever does pronounce it..

February 5, 2015

nickelastic

This report has a lot of value ...surely!

September 10, 2015

n6zs

It is accepted.

March 18, 2016

Joanie735811

Should it not be this relationship or this connection has great value?

July 8, 2019

Chieu308246

How about just simply

"This report has a great value." ?

It's literal but correct nevertheless.

December 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.