1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is writing a long letter."

"He is writing a long letter."

Translation:Il écrit une longue lettre.

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


DanNegrea

"Il écrit une lettre longue" should be valid?


DanNegrea

"longue lettre" because it's a Size and one must follow the BAGS rule (Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size)

Thank you.


tshakes3

What exactly is the BAGS rule?


Manofmoses

I thought it was BANGS. Beauty, Age, Number, Good/bad, Size?


BobBoland

I believe you are correct. I'm on mobile so I can't click the article, but if it is the same about.com article I read on the rule it outlines it as the BAGS rule. But "number" definitely applies, too.


Hohenems

Follow my link up there ^ Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size.


BetsyHanes

Thank you! That's very helpful.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.