"He is writing a long letter."

Translation:Il écrit une longue lettre.

January 17, 2013

9 Comments


DanNegrea

"Il écrit une lettre longue" should be valid?

January 17, 2013

DanNegrea

"longue lettre" because it's a Size and one must follow the BAGS rule (Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size)

Thank you.

January 17, 2013

tshakes3

What exactly is the BAGS rule?

April 17, 2013

Manofmoses

I thought it was BANGS. Beauty, Age, Number, Good/bad, Size?

October 4, 2013

BobBoland

I believe you are correct. I'm on mobile so I can't click the article, but if it is the same about.com article I read on the rule it outlines it as the BAGS rule. But "number" definitely applies, too.

December 27, 2013

Hohenems

Follow my link up there ^ Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size.

April 17, 2013

BetsyHanes

Thank you! That's very helpful.

June 3, 2013

Only1EmmaPeel

Merci!

February 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.