"Bye"

Translation:Hwyl

February 19, 2016

7 Comments


Brihug

isn't the welsh word for "fun" hwyl? So when leaving and saying "Hwyl" are we saying (literally) "Fun" and if we said to a group "Hwyl a chi pob", is it not "Fun to all"? If this is true, why is it translated as "Bye". I assume it is used to depart, and said when you do so but it does not really (or literally) mean "bye". Please explain. Diolch.


ibisc

hwyl has several meanings in Welsh - have a look in any dictionary. In the context of the introductory lessons in this course, though, it is used as 'Goodbye!; Bye!'


Erated8

Would Somebody Perhaps Say "Hwyl Da" As An Equivalent To English "Goodbye"?


mizinamo

The first part of "goodbye" is not related to the word "good" -- "goodbye" came from/is short for "God be with you".


ibisc

No. A common variation is to say Hwyl fawr. Hwyl is sufficient on its own, though.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.