"Bye"

Translation:Hwyl

2/19/2016, 10:36:40 PM

6 Comments


Erated8

Would Somebody Perhaps Say "Hwyl Da" As An Equivalent To English "Goodbye"?

2/5/2019, 7:18:52 AM

mizinamo

The first part of "goodbye" is not related to the word "good" -- "goodbye" came from/is short for "God be with you".

2/5/2019, 7:35:41 AM

Brihug

isn't the welsh word for "fun" hwyl? So when leaving and saying "Hwyl" are we saying (literally) "Fun" and if we said to a group "Hwyl a chi pob", is it not "Fun to all"? If this is true, why is it translated as "Bye". I assume it is used to depart, and said when you do so but it does not really (or literally) mean "bye". Please explain. Diolch.

2/25/2019, 11:21:53 PM

ibisc
Mod

hwyl has several meanings in Welsh - have a look in any dictionary. In the context of the introductory lessons in this course, though, it is used as 'Goodbye!; Bye!'

2/26/2019, 12:07:02 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.