1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella les lee un menú a usted…

"Ella les lee un menú a ustedes."

Translation:She reads a menu to you all.

January 17, 2013

44 Comments


breadicalmd

The audio on this question is nearly impossible to understand. "un menu" sounds more like oonoo


Audrey5775

I feel your pain. I just turned off the audio part. Duolingo should have an actual human voice, not a robot voice.


toml888222

Agreed, the audio is terrible, the word spacing makes it sound very unnatural


bjorlie

Yeah. You can only hear it when you slow it down.


BeauB

also it sounds like "les lele" instead of "les lee"


jkomsky

So, just to clarify: You can say "Ella lee un menu" and mean "She read a menu", but if there is an indirect object (you all, in this case), you can say both "Ella les lee un menu a ustedes" and "Ella les lee un menu", but the later is non-specific and could mean "She read them a menu" as well as "She reads you all a menu". Did I get that right?


bulls-on-parade

the "a ustedes" clarifies the "les". "les" could mean "to you all" or "to them." Since we want to get across the "to you all" in this sentence, we add the "a ustedes" at the end to clarify.


crowflys

Thank you, that was tripping me up.


bluemarimba

Yes, if you change the places you put "read" to "reads''. Otherwise those are past tense sentences which would translate from a different Spanish sentence.


Talca

Undead goat did a noble job explaining the redundancy in Spanish of using an indirect and direct object in the same sentence. In the sentence, the LES is not optional. It is a hard concept for English speakers to grasp. There is no parallel. When you see that personal A, you have to be ready for a direct object, too. Hope this helps someone. I can understand this completely through text, but I'll be darn if I could incorporate it in conversation.


flea28

So basically 'les' has more than one meaning. It can mean 'them' or 'you' (plural). Then, you need to clarify the meaning of 'les'. For les to mean 'them', you add either, 'a ellos' (to males/ males and females) or 'a ellas' (to females). For les to mean you (plural), you add 'a ustedes'. (I think...)


dougconnah

Unless the meaning is clear from the context of a real conversation or passage, which we just don't experience in this program.


GazMembrane

I have heard that the abbreviation of 'usted' is Uds. (Please correct me if I'm wrong), and I thought of this strange, hypothetical question: Say you wrote a formal letter asking the Queen of England, ""¿Cómo está usted?" Could you abbreviate the 'usted' in "¿Cómo está usted?" to Uds? Would that be considered impolite?


EricGoddar2

i still don''t get this, trying to wrap my head around, i think I have got every one wrong so far....


promcesanancy

un does not stand for one it stands for a . There is nothing to indicate that answer on top is the correct one. The second one makes sense.


undeadgoat

"un" means "a" or "one." It would not be correct to say "uno menú."


Iago

Un also means one when you're talking about a masculine noun, no?


amagsino

could "you" be interchanged with "them"?


undeadgoat

No; "a ustedes" serves to clarify the meaning of "les" in this sentence.


promcesanancy

Sure as long as you mean you all and not you singular.


TilEulenspiegel

i am done with DuoLingo for a while. Why in the world can the translation of this sentence not be, "She reads a menu to you."??? Adding the "all" at the end is completely unnecessary in the context of any real conversation and an affectation.


kogarou

I wrote it your way and got it right, so maybe you should come back now. ; )


dougconnah

I think the computer is programmed to accept "you" as well as "you all," which one seldom hears in English, and even "y'all," which as a southerner I've successfully used with Duo. But I'd be reluctant to try "you-uns," or "yunz," as you sometimes hear in the Allegheny mining country.


Ranchers1

or "youz" or "all youz guys" in Brooklyn :)


nateinaction

I just don't understand why someone would say this as opposed to "Ella lee un menú a ustedes." Isn't it the same thing? Why add "les" to the structure of the sentence?


undeadgoat

In Spanish, when a verb has an indirect object, this MUST be indicated by a clitic pronoun on the verb: "Les lee un libro" could mean "she reads them a book" or "she reads you [plural] a book" all on its own. In English, we think of a pronoun as standing in the place of a noun, for example "to them" might "stand for" "to the children." There are other circumstances in Spanish where pronouns behave differently than in English, for example, "I read" can be "Yo leo" or simply "Leo." We can't omit the "-o" ending just because we've included the pronoun "yo" for emphasis; likewise, we cannot exclude the indirect object clitic pronoun "les" just because we've included "a ustedes" for emphasis or clarification.

Once we reach this level in Spanish, we need to forget about word-for-word translation and try to move sentences though the "nonverbal meaning" sections of our brain. "Why" isn't a helpful question if you're asking, "Why isn't there a one-to-one correspondence of English to Spanish words?"

Sidenote: I don't like the term "clitic pronoun" and I don't like the fact that there's a space between the so-called "pronoun" and the verb; if the Spanish language had been recently discovered by anthropological linguists, rather than having a documented descent from Latin to the present day, we would have very different spelling conventions & grammatical terminology. A "clitic" is a "prefix and/or suffix," it's not really its own word.


TilEulenspiegel

Thank you undeadgoat and everyone else here who's so helpful to those of us who are just learning Spanish. Every language has its "quirks," which are really just incomparable differences between languages and are so difficult for new learners to absorb. But absorb we must, without too much concern with the whys and wherefores.


vandermonde

If anyone here is a native speaker, how likely are you to use the optional "a ustedes/a ellos/etc" ? It seems like in real life it should usually be clear from context and they're just doing this here because it's an isolated text sentence, but it'd be nice to know for sure.


bullyta047

Hola vandermonde. Como tú lo dices, el uso es opcional a partir del contexto, pero en ocasiones es necesario aclarar el pronombre porque no es obvio.
En este caso no hay un contexto que te permita saber a quien le está leyendo el menú por eso creo que Doulingo lo aclara, ya que la frase podría terminar de diferentes maneras: "ella les lee un menú A USTEDES", ella les lee un menú A ELLOS", ella les lee un menú a ELLAS, ella les lee un menú a LOS NIÑOS, etc.


Huysan

Is "A ustedes ella les lee un menú" correct?


davekane

What's the difference between she reads you the menu (not accepted) and She reads you one menu (accepted) and She reads you all a menu (accepted)

They all mean the same thing and since none are literal translations I don't see the problem with the first solution.


mrs.wonderwoman

She reads you all a menu


hetszunyu

why is 'for you' not correct?


ms626

Couldn't you just say "Ella lee un menu a ustedes?"


Jimmy232Neiman

you all is a poor construct please simple use you or as franklinson suggests all of you


qxface

"Ella les lee un menu a ustedes."

Literally: "She, to you (plural), reads a menu, to you(plural)." More conversationally: "She reads a menu to y'all."

The "les" can mean "you"(plural) or "them", so they add the "a ustedes" at the end to clarify.

Is that all correct?


Arzinia1

she reads a menu to them, why is this wrong?


davekane

The 'a ustedes' is added at the end to clarity that the pronoun 'les' means 'you' (plural) rather than 'them'.

I think that the answers 'she reads the menu to you' and 'she reads you a menu' are both correct, but I could be wrong.


lovelimegreen

Why can't it be "she reads a menu to them?"


oceankyra

she reads you guys a menú .. would that be correct also? i didn't try it this time, but next time i get the question ill check


MaMuKo500

I'm done :D this is so hard (hungarian) why is there ''les'' can't it be ''ella lee un menú a ustedes'' ? why is there 'les' ?? please someone explain me


Brandon756

Could you technically translate this as, she reads them a a menu?


rooseveltnut1

Here in Okla we sometimes say "to all you" and it's perfectly good English around here anyway.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.