"Oes gwallt golau gyda fe?"

Translation:Does he have fair hair?

February 20, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is golau feminine? Should blond hair also be accepted?


EllisVaughan

Golau is an adjective here which means it has no grammatical gender (When it is a noun it is masculine). I checked a dictionary and apparently it can be used to mean blond too, but I have always used "Gwallt melyn" (Yellow hair) for that.


JamesTWils

So, when you use golau, it might be light brown, red, etc?


EllisVaughan

Yeah just any form of light hair, and to be more specific you'd put the colour first with golau after it (mae ganddi hi wallt brown, golau).


JamesTWils

Sorry, but you have provoked another question. Ganddi is translated by Google translate simply as "she." Is it a synonym for hi, or does it have some further meaning?


EllisVaughan

Okay, so in welsh prepositions conjugate to fit the person. "Gan" is a preposition which roughly translates as "with". Using "gan" as a way of saying have is mostly northern welsh I believe.
Mae gen i (I have)
Mae ganddot ti (You have)
Mae ganddi hi (She has)
Mae ganddo fo (He has)
Mae gynnon ni (We have)
Mae ganddyn nhw (They have)
Mae ganddoch chi (You have) (Formal and plural)
These all come in different variants so you might see other variants. I personally use the more traditional "Mae gynna(f) i" for "I have" and "Mae gynnom ni" for "We have", but you're better off learning the more modern forms.


mizinamo

It's a conjugated form of gan "with", here conjugated for hi "she", so ganddi (sometimes more fully ganddi hi) is "with her".

Together with mae "there is", this forms one way to express possession -- mae ganddi, literally "there is with her", means "she has".

You can find other inflected forms of gan here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gan#Etymology_1_2 (open up the "inflection" section by clicking on it).


JamesTWils

I should have realized that was what was going on. Declined prepositions play a principal role from the earliest lessons of the Irish program (and I am familiar with something similar in Hungarian), but they have played so little a role in the Welsh program that I had forgotten about them entirely.


CivisRomanus

I wrote: "Does he have blonde hair?", but Duolingo marked it as wrong (correct answer: "... blond hair").
But "blonde" is the correct spelling in B.E.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/blonde


susanescott

But "blonde" is one of the very few English adjectives that changes with gender.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.