"Oes gwallt golau gyda fe?"

Translation:Does he have fair hair?

February 20, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

Is golau feminine? Should blond hair also be accepted?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Golau is an adjective here which means it has no grammatical gender (When it is a noun it is masculine). I checked a dictionary and apparently it can be used to mean blond too, but I have always used "Gwallt melyn" (Yellow hair) for that.

February 20, 2016

JamesTWils

So, when you use golau, it might be light brown, red, etc?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah just any form of light hair, and to be more specific you'd put the colour first with golau after it (mae ganddi hi wallt brown, golau).

February 20, 2016

JamesTWils

Sorry, but you have provoked another question. Ganddi is translated by Google translate simply as "she." Is it a synonym for hi, or does it have some further meaning?

February 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

Okay, so in welsh prepositions conjugate to fit the person. "Gan" is a preposition which roughly translates as "with". Using "gan" as a way of saying have is mostly northern welsh I believe.
Mae gen i (I have)
Mae ganddot ti (You have)
Mae ganddi hi (She has)
Mae ganddo fo (He has)
Mae gynnon ni (We have)
Mae ganddyn nhw (They have)
Mae ganddoch chi (You have) (Formal and plural)
These all come in different variants so you might see other variants. I personally use the more traditional "Mae gynna(f) i" for "I have" and "Mae gynnom ni" for "We have", but you're better off learning the more modern forms.

February 20, 2016

mizinamo

It's a conjugated form of gan "with", here conjugated for hi "she", so ganddi (sometimes more fully ganddi hi) is "with her".

Together with mae "there is", this forms one way to express possession -- mae ganddi, literally "there is with her", means "she has".

You can find other inflected forms of gan here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gan#Etymology_1_2 (open up the "inflection" section by clicking on it).

February 20, 2016

JamesTWils

I should have realized that was what was going on. Declined prepositions play a principal role from the earliest lessons of the Irish program (and I am familiar with something similar in Hungarian), but they have played so little a role in the Welsh program that I had forgotten about them entirely.

February 20, 2016

CivisRomanus

I wrote: "Does he have blonde hair?", but Duolingo marked it as wrong (correct answer: "... blond hair").
But "blonde" is the correct spelling in B.E.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/blonde

March 8, 2018

susanescott

But "blonde" is one of the very few English adjectives that changes with gender.

March 27, 2018

CivisRomanus

Thank you!

April 17, 2018

AliT.Firef

Well I have to admit that after speaking and writing English for fifty years that's a new one on me. Even if it's true, it can only apply when referring to the person ('he is a blond, she is a blonde') as English nouns are not gendered.

February 26, 2019

JamesTWils

They are simply French words that some English speakers continue to gender as if they were French, much as Americans still pronounce garage as the French do, while Englishmen pronounce restaurant as the French do (or at least some Englishmen). Some English nouns referring to people, such as actor/actress and master/mistress, do have gendered forms, though feminists now often prefer only to use the masculine form. Most such people are still comfortable with gendered words referring to animals, such as rooster/hen, boar/sow, buck/doe, and bull/cow. Of course, we have completely naturalized the French words referring to the meat: poultry, pork, venison, and beef.

February 26, 2019

AliT.Firef

Just to be picky and wander off the point - those are strictly 'nouns for gendered things' rather than gendered nouns. 'M├Ądchen' in German is a noun for a feminine thing but it's still a neuter noun. Much to our fourteen-year-old fury!

February 26, 2019

JamesTWils

N'enculons pas des mouches, but you are, of course, right.

February 26, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.