"I am trying to learn English."

Translation:Ich versuche Englisch zu lernen.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MohamedMowaffak

Why can't I just say " Ich versuche englisch lernen "?

2 years ago

igelchen
igelchen

Because just like in English with "to", you need "zu" in German when you have an infinitive clause (Englisch zu lernen). Without the "zu", your sentence sounds like "I try English-learning".
There is a difference though: German doesn't use "zu" with modal verbs, while English sometimes does ("Ich muss dieses Buch lesen" - "I have to read this book." But "I must read this book").
This site does a good job explaining when "zu" and when it isn't, and I suggest you have a look at it. Unfortunately, it only exists in German, but the texts are quite short :)

2 years ago

MohamedMowaffak

Thanks for explaining

2 years ago

Doi2.
Doi2.

And thank you for the great links!

11 months ago

Doi2.
Doi2.

"erlernen" was denied, although it is better suited for languages than "lernen" - or isn't it?

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.