"Quale cappello è il tuo?"

Translation:Which hat is yours?

January 17, 2013

12 Comments


henrybrice

Maybe it is just me, but can you hear the difference between cappello and capello on here?

January 17, 2013

Mel__Carter

You're right, there's really no distinction between double and single letters on here. Which is wrong, there should be a distinct difference. Also rsc55 is right, hair is capelli. Capello isn't a word. But yes, you're right about the pronunciation. Unfortunately if we were going to report it every time we heard it, we'd be reporting nearly every question :P

June 27, 2013

jesslc

I can't really speak in this particular case (because I haven't heard capello said by this computer speaker)...

But in my past experience of Italian, the way I always heard the difference between double and single consonants in Italian was in the sound of the preceding vowel (not in the sound of the actual consonant/s). The vowel always sounded longer to me with a single consonant.

ie.

Cappello - "cap - pel - lo" (very short first vowel)

Capello - "ca - pel - lo" (long first vowel compared to above)

June 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

Sorry, I just realised what I said about "capello" not being a word was misinformed. I think it's the word for one strand of hair, I'm not sure.

June 27, 2013

rsc55

Do you mean capelli? capelli is hair on your head.

February 24, 2013

banananino

Why can't it be "which is your hat?"

December 2, 2015

AlmaLucrec1

I wrote the same exact translation, why do you said that I used the wrong word? I don't appreciate that Quale capello è il tuo?

October 27, 2016

PatrickFeng

Is "Quale cappello è tuo?" correct as well? To ignore il here?

September 17, 2013

Mrkants

I misheard "suo" instead of tuo :-(

December 28, 2013

tineeblusher

Omg really? marked wrong cause of a misspelling? Honestly...

May 15, 2017

LaDivinaCommedia

I have translated "Which one hat is yours?" Is it wrong? DL did not accept it.

August 29, 2018

NyaradiAnimi

Don't get duolingo logic in recognizing spelling mistakes, it seems pretty random to me. Sometimes it's correct...sometimes it's not. Not talking about the same example, but just the "severity" of errors..

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.