1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Un oren."

"Un oren."

Translation:One orange.

February 20, 2016

4 Comments


tachyonashley123

Are "one orange" and "an orange" not English synonyms? I get that this is intended to teach the difference between "an" and "one" but feel there must surely be less confusing ways to do so.


japhes

Most dictionaries say, a and an don't translate into Welsh, the only acception is measurement, which you uses "y'


tachyonashley123

Thank you! And, noted.


tachyonashley123

(Or, rather, to teach that "un" is a number, not an article.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.