"Un oren."

Translation:One orange.

February 20, 2016

4 Comments


tachy90

Are "one orange" and "an orange" not English synonyms? I get that this is intended to teach the difference between "an" and "one" but feel there must surely be less confusing ways to do so.

February 20, 2016

japhes

Most dictionaries say, a and an don't translate into Welsh, the only acception is measurement, which you uses "y'

February 27, 2016

tachy90

Thank you! And, noted.

February 28, 2016

tachy90

(Or, rather, to teach that "un" is a number, not an article.)

February 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.