"Are you going to the cinema?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i'r sinema?

February 20, 2016

6 Comments


Jb11131999

Dach?

February 20, 2016

mizinamo

Dych/Dach mean the same thing - dach is more common in the north.

February 20, 2016

NoelGoetowski

quickly crouches down

March 23, 2016

AmandaJBird

Is there a difference when 'Dych chi' and 'Wyt ti' are used? Or are they fairly interchangeable?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

dych chi is the second person plural form, so you would use it when speaking to several people, or when speaking politely to one person.

wyt ti is the second person singular form, so you would use it when speaking to one person whom you know well (roughly, that you're on first-name terms with).

So they're not interchangeable.

September 4, 2016

Beverley198278

Does anyone pronounce 'chi'n' like that though?

August 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.