1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to the cinema?"

"Are you going to the cinema?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i'r sinema?

February 20, 2016

6 Comments


mizinamo

Dych/Dach mean the same thing - dach is more common in the north.


NoelGoetowski

quickly crouches down


AmandaJBird

Is there a difference when 'Dych chi' and 'Wyt ti' are used? Or are they fairly interchangeable?


mizinamo

dych chi is the second person plural form, so you would use it when speaking to several people, or when speaking politely to one person.

wyt ti is the second person singular form, so you would use it when speaking to one person whom you know well (roughly, that you're on first-name terms with).

So they're not interchangeable.


Beverley198278

Does anyone pronounce 'chi'n' like that though?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.