"Oes gen i farf rŵan?"

Translation:Do I have a beard now?

February 20, 2016

4 Comments


JamesTWils

So, nawr and rwan both mean now? Does any combination of n, a, r, and w mean now?

February 20, 2016

mizinamo

No, just nawr and rŵan.

They're both derived from the same source, more or less:

yn awr hon ("at this time"?) - yrŵan - ’rŵan

yn awr ("at a time"?) - ’nawr

GPC spells them with an apostrophe (see the entries for yrŵan, ’rŵan and nawr), the Duolingo course without.

February 20, 2016

JamesTWils

Too bad, I was hoping that, in Welsh, a word could always mean the same thing whether spelled forward or backward.

February 20, 2016

silverlight513

Isn't awr hour not time? I've always been taught that amser is the word for time.

May 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.