1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What book are you going to r…

"What book are you going to read?"

Translation:¿Qué libro vas a leer?

January 17, 2013

30 Comments


mcguire.162

Why is it que instead of cual?


Kzmitt

Cual can only be used before a verb (there may be a few exceptions to this), i.e. cual es tu favorito, cual prefieres, etc. If it's before a noun, it has to be que.


territech

A lingot for you, Kzmitt. Thank you for the clear explanation.


Evi_Anguelova

Wow, I didn't know that before. Thank you, Kzmitt!!!


Snezhi

I wrote 'cual' as well. I think it should be accepted as an answer.


guelen13

In Spanish the traslation would be:¿Qué libro vas a leer?. We would not say ¿Cuál libro vas a leer?, at least in Spain. But I guess in English is better "Which", is not it?


territech

In American English, what book are you going to read is the same as which book are you going to read. Both sound equally natural to me. I am trying to learn when to use Cual and Que.


AnthonyPhe

Which generally means to choose from a selection, but they're generally interchangeable. "Which do you want for dinner?" would be incorrect, unless presented with a few choices!


guelen13

Thanks , territech


LobsangC

Actually I have taught English, plus I grew up and lived in the US most of my life: The two interrogative phrases are similarly different, although perhaps in a slightly more subtle way.
If I said, "What book...?", I would have no idea at all; however, if I said, "Which book...?' I would tend to have some idea of some possible collection somewhere FROM WHICH you were going to choose from. I hope this helps.


Linda_from_NJ

See territech. However, using "which" instead of "what" signifies that you are probably making a choice from a smaller number of books. Using "what" probably indicates that the number of books from which you can choose is a larger number. This is not a firm rule and you can swap the words without being wrong, but speaking as a native speaker, I would do it that way.


thilac

I agree with you. I will report it.


LobsangC

01-03-18 =¿Cuál libro vas a leer -was accepted!


levelledout

"Cuál" is now accepted.


ron.seymour

I used 'cuál' and it was accepted (5th July 2019). My understanding is that this question is asking for a choice to be made from a number of options, hence 'cuál'.


thepriebe

I had answered like this, "Qué libro tú vas a leer," but it was marked incorrect. Duolingo said that it should be, "Qué libro te vas a leer." Why would it be te? Why would it not be tú? I put both into spanishdict.com and got the same result.


MamaLori5-30

Same question here - I also used tu and don't understand why it should be te. Help, anyone?


Linda_from_NJ

As I understand it, the "te" is used as a reflexive to indicate that you want it for yourself and not for somebody else, while the "tú" is the optional subject pronoun. Sometimes spanishdict.com gives the word-for-word meaning without taking into account how native speakers put together words to get meanings specific to their language.


dbaldauf147

why does va mean you here?


gro_com

It doesn't mean 'you', but as the verb is in second person singular you can omit 'tu', you can also say '¿Qué libro vas a leer tú?'


clawedinvader

I don't think that is what dbaldauf147 meant. Sometimes one of the correct options is ¿Qué libro va a leer? The 'va' here works with 'usted', like the 'vas' with 'tú'. So the 'va' means 'you (usted) are going'.


Linda_from_NJ

The "va a + infinitive form" is translated as either "is going to + infinitive" or "will + verb." So " ¿Qué libro vas a leer?" can be translated either as "What book are you going to read" or "What book will you read." It is my understanding that native speakers prefer to translate "va a" as "is going to" because they think of the meaning as progressive. In English, conversely, we think of "is going to" as another way of thinking in the future tense. Either way, the words are the same, but the grammarians of each language categorize the tense differently.


BarbaraTobias

I don't understand when to use "que" and when to use "cual"


S-YBabette

cual = which, that is "which one of several" ; que = what? (When there isn't a choice of several similar things). It can be used instead of "cual", but not the other way round. So I used "cual" here!


MikeMelosh

"¿Qué libro vas a leer vos?" "What book are you going to read you?" makes no sense to me. Why is vos used here? Does it substitute for "yourself"? If so, when should the reflexive be added?


Linda_from_NJ

Reflexive pronouns are used when translating English passive voice sentences (which contain a helping verb that is some form of "be" + a root verb, for example: is reading) because there is no literal Spanish equivalent to English passive voice.

What this means is that the "vos" doesn't need to be added to this sentence because the verb leer is not reflexive. Nowhere in the English sentence is there any indication that the subject of the sentence is reading the book only to himself and being affected by doing so. In fact, the subject of the sentence could be reading the book to someone else. The reflexive can be used when the action of the verb is going to affect the subject, but in this case, the subject of the sentence is not affected. The question is not about the reader but is about what book is going to be read. For the record, any time Spanish used any form of "ir" + a + infinitive, the usual translation is "is going to + root verb." An alternate translation is: will + root verb: What book will you read?


RJMhJp

How come it's, '¿Qué libro vos vas a leer?'


RDjMCR

I put ¿Qué libro estás vas a leer? It was wrong and I'm not sure why. Just wondering if someone can explain this for me? It may be a dumb question but I'm just trying to learn. Thanks. Lol


EmmaMitche89062

You need to omit the "estás" as that would mean you are inserting an extra verb, saying "are you" (situated), which is just not needed. Everything is covered by saying "vas a" (are you going to). A careful reading through the above posts may help.


mgbryant

Qué libro eres vas a leer ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started